2
z
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
z
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
z
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
z
Turn the ignition switch off.
z
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor
connector.
z
Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT
sensor terminals E and F (part-side).
z
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR
MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS
MALFUNCTION
z
Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.
z
Access IAT PID.
z
Verify IAT value when disconnecting
MAF/IAT sensor connector.
z
Does IAT value change?
Yes
Replace MAF/IAT sensor or harness, then go to
Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
z
Turn the ignition switch off.
z
Disconnect PCM connector.
z
Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-
side) and body ground.
z
Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0112 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
z
Start engine and warm it up
completely.
z
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM
Page 65
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.