DTC P0230 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0230 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
z
Disconnect the TP sensor and PCM
connector.
z
Measure resistance between Throttle
body connector terminal D and C.
z
Is the resistance more than 10
kilohms?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
8.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0223 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine.
z
Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-test".
(See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0230
FP primary circuit
DETECTION
CONDITION
z
The PCM monitors the fuel pump circuit output from the PCM. The test fails when the
fuel pump output is commanded ON (grounded) and excessive current draw is detected
on the fuel pump circuit. The test also fails when the fuel pump output is commanded
OFF and voltage is not detected on the fuel pump circuit. The PCM expects to detect
vehicle power voltage coming through the fuel pump relay coil to the fuel pump circuit.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
z
Fuel pump relay malfunction
z
Connector or terminal malfunction
z
Open circuit wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1V
z
Short to ground circuit between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1V
z
Open circuit wiring harness between ignition switch and fuel pump relay terminal A
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:36 AM
Page 140
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