DTC P2195, P2197 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P2195, P2197 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
body ground.
z
Are there voltage B+?
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH
OTHER
z
Turn the ignition switch off.
z
Disconnect the throttle body and
PCM connector.
z
Measure resistance between throttle
body terminal F and C.
z
Is the resistance
more than 10
kilohms?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P2135 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine.
z
Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-
3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC P2195
P2195: Front HO2S (RH) signal stuck lean
DTC P2197
P2197: Front HO2S (LH) signal stuck lean
DETECTION
CONDITION
z
A HO2S indicating lean at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-rich
condition. The test fails when the fuel control system no longer detects
switching for a calibrated amount of time.
z
Front HO2S malfunction
z
Fuel injector malfunction
z
Insufficient fuel line pressure
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:43 AM
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