7
CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH
OTHER
z
Turn the ignition switch off.
z
Disconnect the throttle body and
PCM connector.
z
Measure resistance between throttle
body terminal A and B.
z
Is the resistance more than 10
kilohms?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT HROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER SUPPLY
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Measure the voltage between the
following terminals:
{
Throttle body terminal A and
body ground.
{
Throttle body terminal B and
body ground.
z
Are there voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next
step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P2100 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Perform the KOEO or KOER self-
test using the M-MDS.
(See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Is the PENDING CODE for the
DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:42 AM
Page 362
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.