DTC P0123 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0123 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM terminal 2AH (wiring harness-
side).
z
Is the continuity?
No
Step 9.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1
z
Inspect the TP sensor No.1. (See
THROTTLE POSITION (TP)
SENSOR INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next
step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0122 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine.
z
Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-test".
(See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-
3.7]
.)
z
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0123
TP sensor No.1 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
z
The TP sensor No.1 circuit was flagged as a concern by the PCM indicating a
high voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
z
TP sensor No.1 malfunction
z
Connector or terminal malfunction
z
Short to constant voltage supply circuit between throttle body terminal F and
PCM terminal 2Z
z
TP sensor signal circuits are shorted each other
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM
Page 78
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.