DTC P0114 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P0114 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
z
Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AF (wiring
harness-side).
z
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
z
Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT
sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1AL (wiring
harness-side).
z
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P0113 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
z
Start engine and warm it up
completely.
z
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0114
IAT sensor Intermittent/erratic
DETECTION CONDITION
z
Indicates the sensor signal was intermittent during the CCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
z
IAT sensor malfunction
z
Harness malfunction
z
Connector or terminal malfunction
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM
Page 69
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.