damaged, pulled-out pins, and
corrosion).
z
Is there any malfunction?
No
Go to the next step.
4
INTERMITTENT INSPECTION
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT
PID.
z
While observing the PID, perform the
following:
{
Tap on the sensor to simulate
road shock
{
Wiggle the sensor connector
z
Is there a large change in the voltage
reading?
Yes
Inspect the CHT sensor. (See
CYLINDER
HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROL (EEC) WIRING HARNESS
z
Access the PCM and monitor the CHT
PID.
z
While observing the PID, wiggle,
shake, and bend small sections of the
wiring harness while working from the
sensor to the PCM.
z
Is there a large change in the voltage
reading?
Yes Repair if necessary, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM
OPERATION
z
Disconnect the PCM connector.
z
Visually inspect for:
{
Pushed out pins
{
Corrosion
z
Connect all the PCM connectors and
verify that they seat correctly.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0119 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Make sure to reconnect all
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM
Page 74
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.