z
Disable the inertia switch.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off)
z
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM
PID.
z
Crank the engine.
z
Is the RPM greater than 150 rpm?
No
Inspect the CKP sensor or related harness.
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.
5
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM
OPERATION
z
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
z
Visually inspect for:
{
Pushed out pins
{
Corrosion
z
Connect all the PCM connectors and
verify that they seat correctly.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P061C HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors are reconnected.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
z
Perform the "KOEO and KOER self-
test". (See
KOEO/KOER SELF
TEST [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:39 AM
Page 279
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.