DTC P1397 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P1397 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
9
z
Inspect the CMP sensor. (See
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
z
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 11. (See
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
z
Disconnect the PCM connector.
z
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
z
Are any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P1336 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine.
z
Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-
3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P1397
System voltage out of self-test range
DETECTION
CONDITION
z
This DTC indicates that the 12-volt system voltage is too high or too low
during the KOEO or KOER self-test. It sets if the system voltage falls below or
exceeds the calibrated threshold at any time during the KOEO or KOER self-
test.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
z
Battery or charging system concern.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:41 AM
Page 333
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.