DTC P1650 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P1650 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
2
z
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.
z
Is any related Service Bulletins
available?
z
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.
No
Perform the PCM reprogramming procedure.
(See
PCM CONFIGURATION [MZI-3.7]
.)
Then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P1639 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors are reconnected.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine and perform the
KOEO and KOER self-test.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P1650
PSP switch out of self-test range
DETECTION
CONDITION
z
In the KOEO self-test, this DTC indicates the PSP input to the PCM is high. In the
KOER self-test, this DTC indicates the PSP input did not change state.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
z
The steering wheel must be turned during KOER self-test
z
PSP switch malfunction
z
Open circuit between PSP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
z
Short to ground circuit between PSP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:41 AM
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