z
Is other DTCs present?
4
CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO
RETRIEVE THE DTC
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).
z
Run the engine for
approx. 10 s
.
z
Check for continuous memory
DTCs.
z
Is the same DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
5
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE
AND PCM SENSOR CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION
z
Turn the ignition switch off.
z
Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor
connector.
z
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
z
Are there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT THE FUEL TANK
PRESSURE
z
Inspect the MAF sensor. (See
FUEL
TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Is there malfunction?
Yes
Replace evaporative hose component, then go to
Step 8. (See
FUEL TANK
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM
OPERATION
z
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
z
Visually inspect for:
{
Pushed out pins
{
Corrosion
z
Connect all the PCM connectors and
verify that they seat correctly.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this
DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:38 AM
Page 213
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.