TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL KL]
DTC
P1410
EGR boost solenoid valve stuck
DESCRIPTION
• Deference of EGR boost pressure and atmospheric pressure is out of self-test range
[Possible Cause]
• Connection of hose between intake manifold and EGR
• Open or short to EGR boost solenoid circuit
boost solenoid is not properly
• Damaged EGR boost solenoid valve
• Connection of hose between EGR boost sensor and
• Damaged EGR boost sensor
EGR boost solenoid is not properly
• Damaged PCM
• Air leaks after MAF sensor
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VISUAL CHECKS
• Check intake air system for leaks,
obstructions and damage.
• Check air cleaner element, air cleaner
housing for blockage.
• Verify integrity of positive crankcase
ventilation (PCV) system.
• Check for vacuum leaks.
• Check connection of hose between EGR
boost solenoid valve and intake manifold.
• Check connection of hose between EGR
boost solenoid valve and EGR boost
sensor.
•
Are any of above concerns present?
Yes
SERVICE as necessary.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
t r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
No
Go to next step.
2
PERFORM CONTINUOUS MEMORY
SELF-TEST
• Key off.
• Connect NGS tester.
• Perform continuous memory self-test.
•
Are any continuous memory DTCs
displayed?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to next step.
3
PERFORM KOEO SELF-TEST
• Key off.
• NGS tester connected.
• Key on, engine off.
• Perform KOEO self-test.
•
Are any KOEO DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to next step.
4
PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
• Key off.
• NGS tester connected.
• Key on, engine running.
• Perform KOER self-test.
•
Are any KOER DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to next step.
5
CHECK FOR POWER CIRCUIT TO EGR
BOOST SOLENOID VALVE
• Disconnect EGR boost solenoid valve
connector.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure voltage between power circuit at
EGR boost solenoid valve vehicle harness
connector and chassis ground.
•
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE open in POWER circuit between ignition switch
and EGR boost solenoid valve.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
w
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
6
CHECK EGR BOOST SOLENOID VALVE
• Key off.
• EGR boost solenoid valve disconnected.
• Measure resistance between terminals A
and B at EGR boost solenoid valve.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
REPLACE EGR boost solenoid valve.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
01-01B -1 04
Summary of Contents for MX-6 1998
Page 1: ......
Page 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Page 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Page 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Page 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...