TROUBLESHOOTING [GF4A-EL]
DTC P0733
Shift solenoid A, shift solenoid B or internal parts incorrect 3GR ratio
DESCRIPTION
• Powertrain control module output solenoid pattern of third gear when gear ratio is other than third gear
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Line pressure low
• Forward clutch slippage
• One-way clutch 1 slippage
• 3 -4 clutch slippage
• Control valve stuck
• Solenoid valve malfunction
• Powertrain control module malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
Is diagnostic trouble code P0750, P0755, or
P0760 indicated?
Yes
Refer to flowchart for diagnostic trouble code P0750,
P0755, or P0760 and perform troubleshooting, then go to
step 9
No
Go to next step
2
Are amount and condition (color) of ATF okay?
Check for ATF leakage at transaxle connection
and gasket
Color
© T ra n s p a re n t red: Normal
© Black: Defective part in powertrain
© Light red: Water mixed in fluid
© Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
o ' 0 5 -1 7B AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID
(ATF) INSPECTION [GF4A-EL]
Yes
Go to next step
No
Adjust ATF amount or replace ATF If necessary, then go to
step 9
• If ATF color is 2, measure line pressure at idle when
pressure is less than specification, go to step 4
• If ATF color is 3 or 4, replace ATF
3
Is turbine speed okay under following conditions?
• Connect NGS tester to data link connector
• Throttle is 2/8 open, and vehicle speed Is 20
km/h {12 mph} in D range
Turbine speed
Approx. 800 rpm
c r 01-40B POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION [KL]
Yes
Go to step 8
No
Above specification: Go to next step
Below specification: Go to step 6
4
Check line pressure when solenoid connector is
disconnected
• Solenoid connector disconnected
• Is line pressure okay?
Line pressure when third gear in D range
Stalled: 844— 902 kPa
{8.6— 9.2 kgf/cm2, 123— 130 psi}
o - 0 5 -1 7B MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST
[GF4A-EL], Line Pressure Test
Yes
Go to next step
No
Repair or replace any defective parts, then go to step 9
• ATF leakage in 3 -4 clutch
5
Check stall speed when solenoid connector is
disconnected
• Solenoid connector disconnected
• Is stall speed okay?
Stall speed when third gear in D range
2,200—2,500 rpm
r r 0 5 -17B MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST
[GF4A-EL], Stall Test
Yes
Go to next step
No
Repair or replace any defective parts, then go to step 9
• 3 -4 clutch slipping
6
Inspect operation of shift solenoid A, B, C
• Disconnect negative battery cable
• Disconnect solenoid connector
• Is it operating OK?
17 0 5 -17B SOLENOID VALVES INSPECTION
[GF4A-EL]
Yes
Go to next step
No
Replace shift solenoid A, B, or C
¡nr 0 5 -1 7B SOLENOID VALVES
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [GF4A-EL]
Go to step 3
7
Check operation of each valve and inspect return
spring
• Is each valve operating OK and is return spring
OK?
Yes
Go to next step
No
Repair or replace control valve and replace return spring,
then go to step 9
8
After diagnostic trouble code has been cleared,
recheck if diagnostic trouble code is shown
ty
0 1 -0 1 B ENGINE ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS
[KL]
Yes
Return to step 3
No
Problem is a temporary slip of clutch, and should be
investigated further, then go to next step
0 5 -0 1 B-11
Summary of Contents for MX-6 1998
Page 1: ......
Page 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Page 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Page 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Page 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...