TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL FS]
DTC
P1101
MAF sensor out of self-test range
DESCRIPTION
• Key On Engine Running (KOER) DTC P1101 indicates MAF signal circuit was not between
0.34 and 1.96 volts during KOER self-test
[Possible Cause]
• Damaged MAF sensor
• Open PCM ground circuit (between PCM and MAF
• Contaminated MAF sensor
sensor ground circuit)
• MAF sensor partially connected
• Damaged PCM
• Open MAF sensor ground circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS
MEMORY CODES
• Drive vehicle for 6 to 10 minutes.
• Rerun Continuous Memory and KOEO
self-test.
•
Is Continuous Memory DTC present with
KOER DTC P1101?
Yes
For Continuous Memory DTC P0102:
Go to appropriate MAF sensor Monitor DTC test.
For Continuous Memory DTC P0103:
Go to appropriate MAF sensor Monitor DTC test.
For all other Continuous Memory DTCs:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to next step.
2
CHECK MAF SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
Note
• DTC P1101 could be generated by low
charged vehicle battery or the garage
exhaust ventilation system. Service battery
as necessary then remove ventilation
system and properly vent to outside
atmosphere. Rerun KOEO or KOER
self-test.
• Key off.
• Check that MAF sensor is corrected. If not,
service as necessary.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires,
etc. Service as necessary.
• NGS tester connected.
• Install breakout box. Connect PCM to
breakout box.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure between Test Pin 88 and Test
Pins 24 or 103 at breakout box.
•
Is voltage greater than 0.20 volts?
Yes
The MAF sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than
expected.
Go to step
14.
No
Go to step
10.
3
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CONTINUITY
• Key off.
• MAF sensor disconnected.
• Breakout box installed.
• Disconnect PCM.
• Disconnect NGS tester from DLC.
• Measure resistance between MAF sensor
ground circuit at MAF sensor connector
and battery negative post.
•
Is resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
MAF sensor ground circuit harness circuit to MAF sensor
is okay.
RECONNECT NGS tester.
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE open in MAF sensor ground harness circut.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
4
CHECK PCM GROUND CIRCUIT (BETWEEN
PCM AND MAF SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
• Key off.
• MAF sensor disconnected.
• Breakout box installed. PCM disconnected.
• Measure resistance between MAF sensor
connector and Test Pin 36 at breakout box.
•
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
PCM ground circuit harness to PCM is okay.
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE open in PCM ground circuit harness.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
icr After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
01 - 0 1 A -9 0
Summary of Contents for MX-6 1998
Page 1: ......
Page 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Page 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Page 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Page 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...