TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL FS]
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
4
CONFIRM EGR BOOST SOLENOID
VACUUM LINES ARE NOT DAMAGED
• Check all vacuum lines connected to EGR
boost solenoid tor damage, blockage etc.
• Do vacuum lines have any blockage or
damage?
Yes
Damaged vacuum lines can cause DTCs to be displayed.
SERVICE damaged vacuum lines as necessary.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
tr
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
Confirm repair by performing EGR portion of OBD II Drive
Mode to check for DTCs.
No
Vacuum lines are operational and will not cause DTCs.
Go to next step.
5
CHECK RESPONSE OF EGR BOOST
SENSOR TO MANUALLY APPLIED SIGNAL
• Key off.
• Disconnect hose from EGR boost solenoid
to EGR boost sensor.
• Check all vacuum lines connected to the
EGR boost solenoids for damage,
bleckage, etc. Service as necessary.
• Breakout box installed. PCM connected.
• Key on.
• Using a hand held pump, slowly apply and
maintain 71 kPa
{533
mmHg, 21 inHg),
while measuring EGR boost sensor voltage
response at Test Pin
34
of breakout box.
•
Is voltage response between
0.8
and
1
.5
volts?
Yes
REMOVE vacuum pump.
RECONNECT all components.
Go to next step.
No
REPLACE EGR boost sensor.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
Confirm repair by performing EGR portion of OBD II Drive
Mode to check for DTCs.
6
CHECK POWER CIRCUIT AT EGR BOOST
SOLENOID
• Key off.
• EGR boost solenoid disconnected.
• Key on, engine idling.
• Measure voltage between power circuit
and chassis ground at EGR boost solenoid
vehicle harness connector.
•
Is EGR boost solenoid valve power
voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE open in EGR boost sensor solenoid valve
power circuit.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
zr
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
Confirm repair by performing EGR portion of OBD II Drive
Mode to check for DTCs.
7
CHECK RESISTANCE OF EGR BOOST
Yes
Go to next step.
SOLENOID
• Key off.
• EGR boost solenoid disconnected.
• Measure solenoid resistance.
•
Is resistance between
30
and
70
ohms?
No
REPLACE EGR boost solenoid.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
Confirm repair by performing EGR portion of OBD II Drive
Mode to check for DTCs.
8
CHECK EGR BOOST SOLENOID CIRCUIT
CONTINUITY
• Key off.
• EGR boost solenoid disconnected.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires,
etc. Service as necessary.
• Install breakout box. Leave PCM
disconnected.
• Measure resistance between Test Pin 98 at
breakout box and EGR boost solenoid
circuit at solenoid vehicle harness
connector.
•
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE open in EGR boost solenoid harness circuit.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
i t
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
Confirm repair by performing EGR portion of OBD II Drive
Mode to check for DTCs.
0 1 -0 1 A - 1 7
Summary of Contents for MX-6 1998
Page 1: ......
Page 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Page 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Page 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Page 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...