TROUBLESHOOTING [LA4A-EL]
Pinpoint test BE
DTC
P1711
Automatic transaxle fluid (ATF) is not at operating temperature during self-test
DESCRIPTION
KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO), KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) DTC P1711 indicates a transaxle
fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit input that was out of range.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Fluid level is not as specification
• Fluid is not at operating temperature
• Damaged TFT sensor
• Damaged powertrain control module (PCM)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
BE1
KOEO AND KOER DTC P1711:
INCREASE/DECREASE TRANSAXLE FLUID
TEMPERATURE
• Connect NGS tester to DLC.
• Drive vehicle through normal city traffic to bring
the transaxle fluid temperature to at least 10
degrees C (50 degrees F).
• Activate KOEO and KOER Self-Tests.
• Is DTC P1711 still present?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Transaxle fluid was not at operating temperature.
Rerun OBD test.
Service other DTCs as necessary.
BE2
CHECK CONSTANT VOLTAGE (VREF) AT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
• Key off.
• Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor.
• Key on engine off.
• Measure voltage between the TP sensor
VREF and TP sensor ground circuits at the TP
sensor vehicle harness connector.
• Is the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes
VREF voltage is in range.
Reconnect the TP sensor.
Go to next step.
No
VREF voltage is out of range.
Go to reference voltage test.
tr
01-40A POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
INSPECTION [FS]
BE3
CHECK TFT SENSOR RESISTANCE AS
TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE IS
VARIED
• Key off.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc.
Service as necessary.
• Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
• Verify that transaxle oil pan is warm to the
touch.
IF IT IS HOT:
• Measure and record TFT sensor resistance
between Test Pin 37 and Test Pin 91 at the
breakout box.
• Let transaxle cool down and repeat the
measurement. (The last measurement
should be greater than the first.)
IF IT IS COLD:
• Measure and record TFT sensor resistance
between Test Pin 37 and Test Pin 91 at the
breakout box.
• Reconnect the PCM and drive vehicle for
short time to elevate temperature.
• Disconnect the PCM and repeat the
measurement at the breakout box. (The last
measurement should be less than the first.)
Note
• Refer to tables and charts at the beginning of
this pinpoint test.
• Did resistance measurements differ as
expected and was last measurement within
specifications?
Yes
Replace damaged PCM.
Remove breakout box.
Rerun OBD test.
No
Remove breakout box.
Reconnect PCM.
Go to next step.
0 5 -0 1 A -1 4
Содержание MX-6 1998
Страница 1: ......
Страница 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Страница 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Страница 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Страница 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...
Страница 1005: ...TROUBLESHOOTING POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM From previous page Go to next page W 6 U 9 0 1 W H 3 09 01E 7...
Страница 1168: ...SEATS 4A 4 If not as specified replace the power seat switch 2A 2B t 4B 3A 1C 1A 1F W6U913WA9 09 13 7...