TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL KL]
DTC
P1450
Evaporative emission control system unable to bleed up fuel tank vacuum
DESCRIPTION
•
DTC P1450 indicates that self-test has detected Evaporative Emission Control System is
unable to bleed up fuel tank vacuum
[Possible Cause]
• Contaminated filter on purge solenoid valve
•
Constant voltage circuit open between fuel tank
• Damaged purge solenoid valve
pressure (FTP) sensor and PCM
• Damaged FTP sensor
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
• Key off.
• Remove vacuum line from Input vacuum
port to intake manifold on control vacuum
solenoid part of purge solenoid valve.
•
Apply 33 kPa (0.33 kgf/cm2, 210 InHg} of
vacuum with hand-held vacuum pump to
open port on solenoid part of purge
solenoid valve.
• Does vacuum to solenoid on purge
solenoid valve release rapidly?
Yes
REMOVE vacuum pump.
RECONNECT all components.
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE purge solenoid valve.
If unable to repair filter, REPLACE damaged purge
solenoid valve.
REMOVE vacuum pump.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
2
CHECK PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
RESISTANCE
•
Key off.
•
Purge solenoid valve disconnected.
• Measure resistance between purge
solenoid valve and power circuit on purge
solenoid valve.
• Is resistance between 30 and 36 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
REPLACE damaged purge solenoid valve.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
3
CHECK PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
•
Key off.
•
Purge solenoid valve disconnected.
•
Breakout box installed.
•
PCM disconnected.
•
Disconnect NGS tester from DLC.
•
Measure resistance between Test Pin 67
and Test Pins 24 and 103 at breakout box.
• Is each resistance greater than 1
0,000
ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE harness short between purge solenoid valve
and ground circuit.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
4
VISUAL CHECK OF CONSTANT VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT CONNECTIONS AT FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR AND PCM
•
Key off.
•
Observe constant voltage circuit at both
FTP sensor and PCM connectors.
• Does constant voltage circuit appear to
be connected at both FTP sensor and
PCM?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE as necessary.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
o ’ After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
5
CHECK RESISTANCE OF CONSTANT
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AT FTP SENSOR
• Key off.
• Disconnect FTP sensor.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion and loose wires.
Service as necessary.
• Install breakout box. Leave PCM
disconnected.
• Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 at
breakout box and constant voltage circuit
at FTP sensor vehicle harness connector.
•
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Constant voltage is open in FTP sensor.
REPLACE damaged FTP sensor.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
O’ After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
No
SERVICE open in constant voltage harness to FTP
sensor.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
O’ After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
0 1 -0 1 B -1 07
Содержание MX-6 1998
Страница 1: ......
Страница 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Страница 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Страница 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Страница 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...
Страница 1005: ...TROUBLESHOOTING POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM From previous page Go to next page W 6 U 9 0 1 W H 3 09 01E 7...
Страница 1168: ...SEATS 4A 4 If not as specified replace the power seat switch 2A 2B t 4B 3A 1C 1A 1F W6U913WA9 09 13 7...