TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL KL]
DTC
P1101
MAF sensor out of self-test range
DESCRIPTION
• Key On Engine Running (KOER) DTC P1101 indicates MAF signal circuit was not between
0.34 and 1.96 volts during KOER self-test
[Possible Cause]
• Damaged MAF sensor
• Contaminated MAF sensor
• MAF sensor partially connected
• Open MAF sensor ground circuit
• Open PCM ground circuit (between PCM and MAF
sensor ground circuit)
• Damaged PCM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS
MEMORY CODES
• Drive vehicle for 6 to
1
0 minutes.
• Rerun Continuous Memory and KOEO
self-test.
•
Is Continuous Memory DTC present with
Yes
For Continuous Memory DTC P0102:
Go to appropriate MAF sensor Monitor DTC test.
For Continuous Memory DTC P0103:
Go to appropriate MAF sensor Monitor DTC test.
For all other Continuous Memory DTCs:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
KOER DTC P I I 01?
No
Go to next step.
2
CHECK MAF SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
Note
• DTC P1101 could be generated by low
charged vehicle battery or garage exhaust
ventilation system. Service battery as
necessary then remove ventilation system
and properly vent to outside atmosphere.
Rerun KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Key off.
• Check that MAF sensor is corrected. If not,
Yes
MAF signal circuit voltage is greater than expected.
Go to step 14.
service as necessary.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires,
etc. Service as necessary.
• NGS tester connected.
• Install breakout box. Connect PCM to
breakout box.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure between Test Pin 88 and Test
Pins 24 or 103 at breakout box.
• Is voltage greater than 0.20 volts?
No
Go to step 10.
3
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CONTINUITY
• Key off.
• MAF sensor disconnected.
• Breakout box installed.
• Disconnect PCM.
• Disconnect NGS tester from DLC.
• Measure resistance between MAF sensor
ground circuit at MAF sensor vehicle
harness connector and battery negative
post.
•
Is resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
MAF sensor ground circuit harness circuit to MAF sensor
is okay.
RECONNECT NGS tester.
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE open in MAF sensor ground harness circut.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
o* After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
4
CHECK PCM GROUND CIRCUIT (BETWEEN
PCM AND MAF SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Yes
MAF RTN circuit harness to PCM is okay.
Go to next step.
• Key oft.
• MAF sensor disconnected.
• Breakout box installed.
• PCM disconnected.
• Measure resistance between MAF sensor
vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 36
at breakout box.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
No
SERVICE open in PCM ground harness circuit.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
0 1 -0 1 B -9 4
Содержание MX-6 1998
Страница 1: ......
Страница 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Страница 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Страница 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Страница 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...
Страница 1005: ...TROUBLESHOOTING POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM From previous page Go to next page W 6 U 9 0 1 W H 3 09 01E 7...
Страница 1168: ...SEATS 4A 4 If not as specified replace the power seat switch 2A 2B t 4B 3A 1C 1A 1F W6U913WA9 09 13 7...