TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL KL]
DTC
P0108
EGR boost sensor circuit input signal out of self-test range maximum
DESCRIPTION
• Continuous memory DTC P0108 indicates that EGR boost signal circuit input is greater
than self-test maximum
[Possible Cause]
• Damaged EGR boost sensor
• Damaged PCM
• Damaged EGR boost solenoid valve
• Damaged harness connector
• Damaged EGR boost solenoid valve to EGR boost
• Damaged harness
sensor hose
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK EGR BOOST SENSOR CONSTANT
VOLTAGE
• Key on, engine off.
• EGR boost sensor disconnected.
• Measure voltage between constant voltage
circuit and ground circuit at EGR boost
sensor vehicle harness connector.
•
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
REPAIR open in constant voltage circuit.
2
CHECK CONTINUITY OF EGR BOOST
SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Key off.
• EGR boost sensor disconnected.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires,
etc. Service as necessary.
• Install breakout box. Leave PCM
disconnected.
• Measure resistance between ground circuit
at EGR boost sensor vehicle harness
connector and Test Pin 91 at breakout box.
•
is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE open in EGR boost sensor signal circuit.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
fp° After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
Confirm repair by performing EGR portion of OBD II drive
mode to check for DTCs.
3
CHECK EGR BOOST SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• Key off.
• EGR boost sensor disconnected.
• Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
• Measure resistance between Test Pin 34
and Test Pins 71, 97 and 90 at breakout
box.
• Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE short in EGR boost signal circuit.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
Confirm repair by performing EGR portion of OBD II drive
mode to check for DTCs.
4
CHECK RESPONSE OF EGR BOOST
SENSOR TO MANUALLY APPLIED SIGNAL
• Key off.
• Disconnect hose from EGR boost solenoid
to EGR boost sensor. Inspect for damage,
blockage, etc. Service as necessary.
• Breakout box installed, PCM connected.
• Key on.
• Using hand held pump, slowly apply and
maintain -71 kPa {-5 3 3 mmHg, -21 InHg),
while measuring EGR boost sensor voltage
response at Test Pin 34 of breakout box.
•
Is voltage response between 0.8 and 1.5
volts?
Yes
REMOVE vacuum pump.
RECONNECT all components.
Go to DTC P0106 Troubleshooting step 5.
No
REPLACE EGR boost sensor.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
Confirm repair by performing EGR portion of OBD II drive
mode to check for DTCs.
01-01B-19
Содержание MX-6 1998
Страница 1: ......
Страница 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Страница 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Страница 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Страница 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...
Страница 1005: ...TROUBLESHOOTING POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM From previous page Go to next page W 6 U 9 0 1 W H 3 09 01E 7...
Страница 1168: ...SEATS 4A 4 If not as specified replace the power seat switch 2A 2B t 4B 3A 1C 1A 1F W6U913WA9 09 13 7...