
TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL KL]
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
13
CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR
CONTROL (PRC) SOLENOID VALVE
POWER CIRCUIT
Symptom Charts have indicated lack of power
during acceleration and/or cruise drive modes.
Possible causes:
• Damaged PRC solenoid valve.
• Damaged Input port or output port
vacuum lines.
• Damaged PRC solenoid valve harness
circuits.
• Damaged PCM.
• Key off.
• PRC solenoid valve disconnected.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure voltage between power circuit at
PRC solenoid valve vehicle harness
connector and battery ground.
•
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
PRC solenoid valve power circuit is complete.
Go to next step.
No
PRC solenoid valve power circuit is not complete.
SERVICE open in power harness circuit.
RECONNECT PRC solenoid valve.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
tr
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
14
CHECK PRC SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS
CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
• Key off.
• PRC solenoid valve disconnected.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion and loose wires.
Service as necessary.
• Install breakout box. Leave PCM
disconnected.
• Measure resistance between Test Pin
1
9 at
breakout box and PRC solenoid valve
circuit at solenoid vehicle harness
connector.
•
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
PRC solenoid valve circuit is complete.
Go to next step.
No
PRC solenoid valve circuit lacks continuity.
SERVICE open circuit.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
tr
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
15
CHECK PRC SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND
• Key off.
• PRC solenoid valve disconnected.
• Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
• Disconnect NGS tester from DLC.
• Measure resistance between Test Pin 19
and Test Pins 71 and 97 at breakout box.
• Measure resistance between Test Pin 19
and Test Pins 24, 77 and 91 at breakout
box.
•
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
There are no power or ground short circuits to PRC
solenoid valve.
Go to next step.
No
Power or ground short circuit exists in PRC solenoid valve
harness circuit.
SERVICE short circuit.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
tr
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
16
CHECK VACUUM LINE: MANIFOLD
VACUUM SOURCE TO PRC SOLENOID
VALVE INPUT PORT
• Key off.
• Disconnect and inspect vacuum line
between manifold vacuum source and PRC
solenoid valve input vacuum port for
blockage, kinks or cracks.
•
Is vacuum line free of damage?
Yes
Vacuum line is okay.
RECONNECT vacuum line to manifold vacuum, leave
other end of line.
Go to next step.
No
Vacuum line is damaged.
SERVICE or REPLACE damaged vacuum line.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
p r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
17
CHECK VACUUM SIGNAL: MANIFOLD
VACUUM SOURCE TO PRC SOLENOID
VALVE INPUT
• Key off.
• Connect vacuum gauge at unattached end
of vacuum line.
• Start engine while observing vacuum
gauge display.
• Key off.
• Was vacuum signal present?
Yes
PRC solenoid valve normally receives manifold vacuum
signal.
REMOVE vacuum gauge.
RECONNECT all components.
Go to next step.
No
REMOVE vacuum gauge.
RECONNECT all components.
Go to step 38.
0 1 -0 1 B -4 0
Содержание MX-6 1998
Страница 1: ......
Страница 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Страница 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Страница 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Страница 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...
Страница 1005: ...TROUBLESHOOTING POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM From previous page Go to next page W 6 U 9 0 1 W H 3 09 01E 7...
Страница 1168: ...SEATS 4A 4 If not as specified replace the power seat switch 2A 2B t 4B 3A 1C 1A 1F W6U913WA9 09 13 7...