TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL FS]
DTC
P1127
Exhaust system too cool
DESCRIPTION
• DTC P1127 indicates oxygen sensor heater was not on during KOER self test. Accurate
testing of oxygen sensor heater is energized when certain temperature criteria is met. The
heater will energize based on exhaust temperature modeling which allows for upstream
heaters being energized independent of downstream heaters
[Possible Cause]
• Exhaust system too cool
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
HEATER RELATED HARNESS
• Key off.
• NGS tester connected.
• Key on, engine on.
• Access all heated oxygen sensor heater
related PIDs.
• HTR11
• HTR12
• Do all PIDs indicate on?
Yes
RERUN OBD Test.
SERVICE any other DTC as necessary.
No
RUN engine until all PIDs indicate ON.
RERUN OBD Test.
SERVICE any other DTC.
DTC
P1250
Pressure regulator control (PRC) solenoid valve circuit malfunction
DESCRIPTION
• DTC P1250 indicates a fuel pressure regulator control (PRC) solenoid valve circuit
malfunction
[Possible Cause]
• Damaged fuel pressure regulator control (PRC) solenoid
• Open or shorted circuit
valve
• Damaged PCM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
CHECK FOR POWER CIRCUIT TO PRC
SOLENOID VALVE
• Disconnect PRC solenoid valve connector.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure voltage between power circuit at
PRC solenoid valve connector and chassis
ground.
• Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE open in power circuit between ignition switch
and PRC solenoid valve.
2
CHECK PRC SOLENOID VALVE
• Key off.
• PRC solenoid valve disconnected.
• Measure resistance of terminals at PRC
solenoid valve.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
REPLACE PRC solenoid valve.
RERUN OBD Test.
3
CHECK PRC SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Key off.
• PRC solenoid valve disconnected.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires,
etc. Service as necessary.
• Install breakout box. Leave PCM
disconnected.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure voltage between Test Pin
1
9 at
breakout box
and chassis ground.
•
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE short to power.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RERUN OBD Test.
4
CHECK PRC SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Key off.
• Disconnect NGS tester from DLC.
• Breakout box installed.
• PCM
disconnected.
• PRC solenoid valve disconnected.
•
Measure resistance between Test Pin
19
and Test Pins 51 or 103 at breakout box.
•
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
SERVICE short circuit.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RERUN OBD Test.
0 1 -0 1 A -9 7
Содержание MX-6 1998
Страница 1: ......
Страница 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Страница 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Страница 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Страница 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...
Страница 1005: ...TROUBLESHOOTING POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM From previous page Go to next page W 6 U 9 0 1 W H 3 09 01E 7...
Страница 1168: ...SEATS 4A 4 If not as specified replace the power seat switch 2A 2B t 4B 3A 1C 1A 1F W6U913WA9 09 13 7...