TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL FS]
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
11
CHECK CONSTANT VOLTAGE AT FTP
SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS
CONNECTOR
• FTP sensor disconnected.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure voltage between constant voltage
circuit and FTP sensor ground circuit at
FTP sensor vehicle harness connector.
• Is constant voltage between 4.0 and 6.0
volts?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Constant voltage is out of range.
SERVICE or REPLACE constant voltage circuit.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
tpr
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
12
CHECK FTP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORTS TO FTP SENSOR GROUND AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
• Key off.
• FTP sensor disconnected.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion and loose wires.
Service as necessary.
• Install breakout box.
• Disconnect NGS tester from DLC.
• Measure resistance between Test Pin 62
and Test Pin 91 at breakout box.
• Measure resistance between Test Pin 62
and Test Pins 51 and 103 at breakout box.
•
Is each resistance greater than 10,000
ohms?
Yes
FTP sensor is shorted to FTP sensor ground or ground in
PCM.
REPLACE PCM.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
¡7 After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
No
SERVICE harness short between FTP sensor and ground.
REMOVE breakout box.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
tr
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
13
CHECK FOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
MONITOR SYSTEM
• Key off.
• Disconnect vacuum hose from charcoal
canister at fuel tank side.
• Attach the vacuum pump to vacuum hose.
• Connect NGS tester.
• Key on, engine off.
• Access FTP V PID with NGS tester.
• Apply 17 kPa {13 mmHg, 0.5 inHg} vacuum
by using vacuum pump, then leave it for
one minute.
•
Did FTP
V
PID value maintain negative
pressure?
Yes
DISCONNECT NGS tester.
Go to step 18.
No
DISCONNECT NGS tester.
Go to next step.
14
INSPECTION OF VACUUM HOSES
• Key off.
• Pull slightly on vacuum hoses at pressure
control valve, FTP sensor, fuel filler pipe
and fuel tank.
• Check for loose connections.
• Visually inspect for wrongly connected and
cracked hoses between fuel tank and FTP
sensor, fuel tank and pressure control
valve, fuel filler pipe and pressure control
valve and pressure control valve and
charcoal canister.
• Confirm air tightness of vacuum hose using
vacuum pump.
•
Is fault detected?
Yes
SERVICE or REPLACE as necessary.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
c r After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
No
RECONNECT all components.
Go to next step.
15
CHECK FOR PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE
• Remove and inspect pressure control
valve.
• Is fault detected?
Yes
REPLACE pressure control valve.
RECONNECT all components.
RESET PCM to completely clear DTCs.
tr
After Repair Procedure
COMPLETE OBD II Drive Mode.
RERUN OBD Test.
No
RECONNECT all components.
Go to next step.
0 1 -0 1 A -6 4
Содержание MX-6 1998
Страница 1: ......
Страница 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Страница 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Страница 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Страница 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...
Страница 1005: ...TROUBLESHOOTING POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM From previous page Go to next page W 6 U 9 0 1 W H 3 09 01E 7...
Страница 1168: ...SEATS 4A 4 If not as specified replace the power seat switch 2A 2B t 4B 3A 1C 1A 1F W6U913WA9 09 13 7...