TROUBLESHOOTING [LA4A-EL]
Pinpoint test G
DTC
P1788
P1789
3 -2 timing/coasting clutch solenoid (3-2T/CCS) circuit open or powertrain control module (PCM)
drive circuit failure during self-test
3-2T/C C S circuit shorted during self-test
DESCRIPTION
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following components:
• Transaxle wiring harness, 3-2T/CCS, POWER GROUND
• PCM
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Engine: Performance
• Electrical: Battery, Input sensors, Wiring harness
• Transaxle: Internal transaxle components
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
G1
TRANSAXLE FUNCTIONAL TEST
• Solenoid body connector disconnected.
• Install Transaxle tester.
• Set Bench/Drive switch to drive mode.
• Rotate gear selector switch to first gear
position.
• Does the 3-2T/C C S (LED GREEN) deactivate
when the 3-2T/C C S switch is depressed?
• When the 3-2T/C C S switch is released does
engine braking occur and the 3-2T/C C S
engage (LED OFF)?
Yes
Go to step G4.
No
Go to next step.
G2
CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID
Note
• Be sure that tester power is OFF or damage to
ohmmeter may result.
• Connect ohmmeter negative lead to VPWR
jack and positive lead to 3-2T/C C S jack on
tester. This is to test 3-2T/C C S solenoid.
• Record resistance.
• Is the resistance between 3.75— 5.92 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace solenoid body component.
Record and erase diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Rerun OBD test.
G3
CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Check for continuity between B A T - (engine
ground) and appropriate jack with an
ohmmeter or other low current tester (less than
200 milliamps).
Yes
Replace solenoid body component.
Record and erase DTCs.
Rerun OBD test.
Solenoid
Tester Jack
3-2T/C C S
3-2T/C C S
VPWR
No
W6U501WA6
• Connection should show Infinite resistance (no
continuity).
• Is there continuity?
Refer to QUICK DIAGNOSIS CHART to diagnose.
3-2T/C C S concerns under shift diagnosis,
c r 0 5 -0 1 A AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE BASIC
INSPECTION [LA4A-EL], Quick diagnosis chart
G4
CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL
AND POWER CIRCUIT HARNESS CIRCUIT
• Key off.
• Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or
pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc.
• Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
• Refer to connector schematic and table of
solenoid body.
tr
Solenoid Body Connector Component
• Measure resistance between PCM test pin
71/97 at breakout box and solenoid power
circuit at the solenoid body connector.
• Measure resistance between PCM test pin 102
at the breakout box and 3-2T/C C S solenoid
signal pin at the solenoid body connector.
• Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
NO
Service open circuit.
Remove breakout box.
Reconnect all components.
Erase DTCs and rerun OBD test.
0 5 -0 1 A -2 7
Содержание MX-6 1998
Страница 1: ......
Страница 501: ...STARTING SYSTEM 3 If not as specified replace the starter interlock switch 01 19 3...
Страница 803: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE W 6 U 5 1 5 W A C 05 15 7...
Страница 934: ...CONTROL SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM STRUCTURAL VIEW W6U740WA0 07 40 2...
Страница 983: ...SERVICE TOOLS 08 60 SERVICE TOOLS 08 RESTRAINTS S S T 08 60 1 08 RESTRAINTS SST 08 60 1...
Страница 1005: ...TROUBLESHOOTING POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM From previous page Go to next page W 6 U 9 0 1 W H 3 09 01E 7...
Страница 1168: ...SEATS 4A 4 If not as specified replace the power seat switch 2A 2B t 4B 3A 1C 1A 1F W6U913WA9 09 13 7...