1A-56 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON?
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2
DTC check in ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC in ECM.
Is there DTC(s) U0073 and/or U0121?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
DTC check in BCM
1) Check DTC in BCM.
Is there DTC U0100?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
4
CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between control
modules for open, short, high resistance and
connections referring to Step 5 to 10 under
“Troubleshooting for Communication Error with Scan
Tool Using CAN”.
Is circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5
“METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “METER” fuse in junction block.
Is “METER” fuse in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.
6
Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter
connector at “G241-31” and “G241-16” terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between combination meter connector
at “G241-31” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 7.
“RED/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
7
Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G241-16” terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Summary of Contents for 2006 SX4
Page 2: ......
Page 6: ......
Page 22: ...00 15 Precautions...
Page 38: ...0B 7 Maintenance and Lubrication...
Page 378: ...1K 6 Exhaust System...
Page 848: ...6C 46 Power Assisted Steering System...
Page 954: ...7B 89 Air Conditioning System Automatic Type...
Page 1086: ...8B 121 Air Bag System...
Page 1381: ...Paint Coatings 9L 7 I5RW0C9C0005 01 A Apply sealant 1 Hole...
Page 1382: ...9L 8 Paint Coatings I5RW0C9C0006 01 A Apply sealant covering flange end...
Page 1476: ...Prepared by 1st Ed Feb 2007...