DTC P1397 [MZI-3.5]
DTC P1397 (MZI-3.5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P1397 (MZI-3.5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P1336 HAS BEEN
COMPLETED
z
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine.
z
Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(see
PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.5]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See
AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.5]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.5]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P1397
System voltage out of self-test range
DETECTION
CONDITION
z
This DTC indicates that the 12-volt system voltage is too high or too low
during the KOEO or KOER self-test. It sets if the system voltage falls below
or exceeds the calibrated threshold at any time during the KOEO or KOER
self-test.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
z
Battery or charging system concern.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA
HAS BEEN RECORDED
z
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA
been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the
repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
z
Verify related Service Bulletins
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to
the available Service Bulletins.
z
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to
2007 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2007 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.5) - CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 9:26:36 AM
Page 361
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.