z
Inspect continuity between MAF
sensor terminal C (wiring harness-
side) and PCM terminal 1AJ
(wiring harness-side).
z
Is there continuity?
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
z
Inspect the MAF sensor.
(see
MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)
SENSOR INSPECTION [MZI-
3.5].
)
z
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to
Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM
OPERATION
z
Disconnect all the PCM
connectors.
z
Visually inspect for:
{
Pushed out pins
{
Corrosion
z
Connect all the PCM connectors
and verify that they seat correctly.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this
DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next
step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P1101 HAS BEEN
COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Clear DTC from memory using
M-MDS.
z
Start engine.
z
Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test"
(See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.5]
.)
z
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(see
PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.5]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
2007 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2007 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.5) - CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 9:26:36 AM
Page 341
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.