z
Access the PCM and monitor the
IAT PID.
z
While observing the PID, perform
the following:
{
Tap on the sensor to
simulate road shock
{
Wiggle the sensor connector
z
Is there a large change in the
voltage reading?
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROL WIRING HARNESS
z
Access the PCM and monitor the
IAT PID.
z
While observing the PID, wiggle,
shake, and bend small sections of
the wiring harness while working
from the sensor to the PCM.
z
Is there a large change in the
voltage reading?
Yes
Repair if necessary, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0114 HAS BEEN
COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine and run it at idle.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this
DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(see
PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.5]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See
AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.5]
.)
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.5]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
2007 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2007 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.5) - CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 9:26:29 AM
Page 71
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.