{
Tap on the sensor to
simulate road shock
{
Wiggle the sensor connector
z
Is there a large change in the
voltage reading?
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROL (EEC) WIRING
HARNESS
z
Access the PCM and monitor the
CHT PID.
z
While observing the PID, wiggle,
shake, and bend small sections of
the wiring harness while working
from the sensor to the PCM.
z
Is there a large change in the
voltage reading?
Yes
Repair if necessary, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM
OPERATION
z
Disconnect the PCM connector.
z
Visually inspect for:
{
Pushed out pins
{
Corrosion
z
Connect all the PCM connectors
and verify that they seat correctly.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this
DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next
step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0119 HAS BEEN
COMPLETED
z
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
z
Clear the DTC from memory
using M-MDS.
z
Start the engine.
z
Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-
test"
(See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.5]
.)
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(see
PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.5]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
2007 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2007 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.5) - CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 9:26:29 AM
Page 75
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.