DTC P2195, P2197 [MZI-3.5]
DTC P2195, P2197 (MZI-3.5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
body ground.
{
Throttle body terminal C
(wiring harness-side) and
body ground.
z
Are there voltage
B+
?
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH
OTHER
z
Turn the ignition switch off.
z
Disconnect the throttle body and
PCM connector.
z
Measure resistance between
throttle body terminal F and C.
z
Is the resistance
more than 10
kilohms
?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P2135 HAS BEEN
COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine.
z
Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(see
PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.5]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See
AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.5]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.5]
.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
DTC P2195
P2195: Front HO2S (RH) signal stuck lean
DTC P2197
P2197: Front HO2S (LH) signal stuck lean
DETECTION
z
A HO2S indicating lean at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-
2007 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2007 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.5) - CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 9:26:39 AM
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