LAN(diag)-50
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
3
CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector
(B117).
3) Measure the resistance between shift lock
solenoid unit and chassis ground using tester.
Connector & terminal
(B117) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
:
? Go to step
4
.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
4
CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between the shift lock
solenoid connector.
Connector & terminal
(B117) No. 4 — No. 3:
Is the resistance 19 — 25
:
?
Go to step
5
.
Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
5
CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Connect the battery terminal to shift lock sole-
noid.
Terminals
(B117) No. 3 — positive terminal:
(B117) No. 4 — ground terminal:
Is the solenoid activated, and
then the shift lock released?
Go to step
6
.
Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
6
CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit connec-
tor (B279).
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit connector (B279) and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 M
:
or
more?
Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to SL-50,
REMOVAL, Body
Integrated Unit.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
7
CHECK DTC.
1) Connect the disconnected connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) With Parking range, depress the brake
pedal and keep it at depressed condition.
4) Read the DTC of body integrated unit using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction?
Go to step
8
.
Go to step
9
.
8
CHECK DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit connec-
tor (B279) and shift lock solenoid connector
(B117).
3) Connect the disconnected connectors.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Shift into Parking range, then depress the
brake pedal.
6) Read the DTC of body integrated unit using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is B1106 current malfunction?
Go to step
4
.
Go to step
9
.
9
CHECK CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit connec-
tor (B279) and shift lock solenoid connector
(B117).
Is there poor contact of connec-
tor terminal?
Repair the poor
contact of the ter-
minal or replace
the harness.
It is possible that
temporary poor
contact occurs.
Step
Check
Yes
No
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