7
z
Turn the ignition switch off.
z
Inspect continuity between MAF sensor
terminal C (wiring harness-side) and
PCM terminal 1AJ (wiring harness-
side).
z
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 10.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
z
Inspect the MAF sensor. (See
MASS
AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step
10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM
OPERATION
z
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
z
Visually inspect for:
{
Pushed out pins
{
Corrosion
z
Connect all the PCM connectors and
verify that they seat correctly.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC
P1101 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected connectors
reconnected.
z
Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
z
Start engine.
z
Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test" (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-
3.7]
.)
z
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
z
Perform "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:40 AM
Page 315
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.