DTC P2111 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P2111 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
THROTTLE BODY
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Is there any malfunction?
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM
OPERATION
z
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
z
Visually inspect for:
{
Pushed out pins
{
Corrosion
z
Connect all the PCM connectors
and verify that they seat correctly.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this
DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P2107 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Start the engine.
z
Clear DTC from PCM memory
using M-MDS.
z
Perform the "KOEO/KOER Self-
Test". (See
KOEO/KOER SELF
TEST [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See
AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-
3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P2111
Throttle actuator control system - stuck open
DETECTION
CONDITION
z
This PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a more angle than
commanded.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:42 AM
Page 370
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.