DTC P1101 [MZI-3.7]
DTC P1101 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
4
OPERATION
z
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
z
Visually inspect for:
{
Pushed out pins
{
Corrosion
z
Connect all the PCM connectors and
verify that they seat correctly.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P1001 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors are reconnected.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Start the engine and run it at idle.
z
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
z
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "After Repair
Procedure". (See
AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)
z
Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P1101
MAF sensor out of self-test range
DETECTION
CONDITION
z
The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for an out of range air flow (or
voltage) input. If, during KOEO, the air flow voltage signal is more than 0.27 V with
the ignition switch in the ON position (Engine off). Likewise, the test fails if the
airflow voltage signal is not within 0.46 to 2.44 V with the ignition switch in the ON
position (Engine running) (KOER).
z
Low battery charge
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:40 AM
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© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.