MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-45
STEP 6. Check connector C-58 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-55 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 and
ECM connector C-58 <M/T> or PCM connector C-55 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
(1) Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0106 is output?
YES :
Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
ACX02480
CONNECTOR : B-14
AF
BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
ACX02480
CONNECTOR : B-14
AF
BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR