Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-223
DTC P0650 (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel (IP) cluster. The MIL informs the
driver that an emission system fault has occurred and
that the engine control system requires service.
The ECM monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions
that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL.
For example, a failure condition exists if the ECM
detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF,
or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the
ECM detects an improper voltage level on the control
circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is between 18 to 32 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met:
• The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit when the lamp is commanded
OFF.
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit when the lamp is commanded
ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. (Euro
4 specification)
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp.
Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D. (Except Euro 4
specification)
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for
Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Euro 4
specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for
Clearing the DTC - Type D. (Except Euro 4
specification)
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference:
Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0650
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
- Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2
1.
Verify whether the instrument panel (IP)
cluster is operational.
2.
Install a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Turn ON the ignition for 10 seconds.
5.
Start the engine.
6.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Inspect the Meter (10A) fuse in the cab.
Is the Meter (10A) fuse open?
—
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the Meter (10A) fuse. If the fuse continues
to open, repair the short to ground on one of the
circuits that is fed by the Meter (10A) fuse or
replace the shorted attached component.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 17
—
5
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM J-14 harness connector.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the MIL OFF?
—
Go to Sep 6
Go to Step 12
LG4HKED-WE-0871.book 223
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2007年11月29日 木曜日 午後6時29分
Содержание 2008MY N Series
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