Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-157
4
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 95, 107, 108 and
109 of E-12).
4.
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness
connector.
5.
Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the CKP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-20).
6.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
1.
Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor
and sensor rotor
• Physical damage of sensor rotor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
rotor
2.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor in
Section 1B Engine Mechanical.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 7
—
7
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 8
8
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not
diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
LG4HKED-WE-0871.book 157
ページ
2007年11月29日 木曜日 午後6時29分
Содержание 2008MY N Series
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