1A-114 Engine Control System (4HK1)
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature
sensor (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of
E-25).
4.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5.
Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 84 and 109 of E-
12).
6.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
1.
Test each sensor circuit between the ECM
(pins 84 and 109 of E-12) and the ECT sensor
(pins 1 and 2 of E-25) for high resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to ECT Sensor in
Section 1C Engine Cooling.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 6
—
6
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Cool down the engine as necessary (allow
engine coolant temperature to cool down at
least 50
°
C [122
°
F]).
5.
Start the engine and wait until engine is warm
upped while comparing the Coolant
Temperature parameter on the scan tool to the
water temperature gauge on the instrument
panel (IP) cluster.
Does the Coolant Temperature rise from 50 to
80
°
C (122 to 176
°
F) in proportion to the water
temperature gauge indicates from lowest
scale to slightly below middle?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not
diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
LG4HKED-WE-0871.book 114
ページ
2007年11月29日 木曜日 午後6時29分
Содержание 2008MY N Series
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