ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
I DTC P0113
Except for GF4A-EL Models
DTC P0113
IAT circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
PCM monitors IAT sensor signal at PCM terminal
39.
If PCM detects IAT sensor voltage
above 4.6 V,
PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
IAT sensor malfunction
Open circuit between IAT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 39.
Short to power circuit between IAT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 39.
Open circuit between IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91.
Poor connection of IAT sensor or PCM connectors.
PCM malfunction
PCM
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77
Vs
A r
IAT SEN SO R
n
r,
-------a
A
R
n i
l J - r
HARNESS SID E C O N N E C TO R
(VIEW FROM T E R M IN A L SIDE)
T~rr
39
PCM
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 '
t
Y t i I I I I i i I lLwi
91
H ARN ESS SIDE C O NNE C TO R
(VIEW FROM TERM INA L SIDE)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available
Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS- IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Access ECT V PID using NGS tester.
• Is ECT V PID
above 4.6V?
Yes
Intermittent concern is existing. Go to
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING
procedure.
(See F1-142 No.26 INTERMII I bNT CONCERNS)
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect IAT sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR OR HARNESS
MALFUNCTION
• Connect jumper wire between A and B
(harness-side)
• Access IAT V PID using NGS tester.
• Is IAT V PID
approx. 0 V?
Yes
Replace IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
F1-47
Summary of Contents for 626 Station Wagon
Page 25: ...CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM With Immobilizer System OUTLINE F1 4 ...
Page 183: ...CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENT LOCATION F2 7 ...
Page 204: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE FEATURES OUTLINE J 2 OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION J 2 SPECIFICATIONS J 2 D J 1 ...
Page 266: ...SHIFT MECHANISM 6 Apply grease to the cam as shown K2 59 ...
Page 418: ...TROUBLESHOOTING KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION S 37 ...
Page 454: ...WARNING AND INDICATOR SYSTEM O p e ra tin g O rd e r T 32 ...