ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
D T C P 1170
Except for G F4A -EL Models
DTC P1170
H02S no inversion
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from H02S when following monitoring conditions are met. If input voltage
from sensor is
below or above 0.55 V
for
30.4 seconds,
PCM determines that there is no H02S
inversion.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
• Engine speed is
above 1,500 rpm.
• Engine coolant temperature is
above 80 °C {176
” F}.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• H02S malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Pressure regulator malfunction
• Fuel pump malfunction
• Clog or leakage from following fuel line
— Between fuel tank and fuel distributor.
— Between pressure regulator and fuel tank
• Air suction or leakage from intake air system
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Insufficient compression
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available
Sen/ice Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using NGS tester.
• Perform following procedure twice.
— Start engine
— Access ECT and RPM PIDs using NGS
tester.
— Make sure that ECT PID is
above
80
“C
{176
’ F}
— Increase and keep engine speed
above
1,500
rpm
for
at least
20.4
seconds.
• Is another DTC present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to next step.
3
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC
• Is DTC P1170 present?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern is existing. Go to
INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING
procedure.
(See F1-142 N0.26 INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
TROUBLESHOOTING)
4
INSPECT H02S OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Start engine
• Access FH02S PID using NGS tester.
• Is FH02S PID value goes up and down at
over
0.55
V?
Yes
Malfunction not by H02S circuit. Go to Step 6.
No
Malfunction by H02S circuit. Go to next step.
5
INSPECT H02S CIRCUIT
• Inspect following circuit for open or short.
— Between H02S terminal A (harness-side)
and PCM terminal 60 (harness-side)
— Between H02S terminal B (harness-side)
and PCM terminal 91 (harness-side)
— Between H02S terminal C (harness-side)
and battery positive voltage.
— Between H02S terminal D (harness-side)
and PCM terminal 94 (harness-side)
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace appropriate wiring harness, then go
to Step 13.
No
Replace appropriate H02S, then go to Step 13.
F1-66
Summary of Contents for 626 Station Wagon
Page 25: ...CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM With Immobilizer System OUTLINE F1 4 ...
Page 183: ...CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENT LOCATION F2 7 ...
Page 204: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE FEATURES OUTLINE J 2 OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION J 2 SPECIFICATIONS J 2 D J 1 ...
Page 266: ...SHIFT MECHANISM 6 Apply grease to the cam as shown K2 59 ...
Page 418: ...TROUBLESHOOTING KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION S 37 ...
Page 454: ...WARNING AND INDICATOR SYSTEM O p e ra tin g O rd e r T 32 ...