TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
14
Connect NGS tester to DLC.
Turn ignition switch on.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is any DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
If communication error message is displayed on
NGS tester, inspect for following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM
terminal 71 or 97
• Open main relay GND circuit
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open PCM GND circuit (terminal 24, 51, 76,
77 or 103)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
No DTC displayed:
Go to next step.
15
Attempt to start engine at part throttle.
Does engine run smooth at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.
No
Go to next step.
16
Connect NGS tester to DLC.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating engine speed during
engine cranking?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect for following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor
and PCM terminal 21 or 22
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
harnesses
If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to next
step.
17
Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of
crankshaft pulley.
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley
okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning parts.
18
Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth of
crankshaft pulley.
Specification
0.5—1.5 mm {0.020—0.059 In}
Is gap within specifications?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust CKP sensor.
19
Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads
Is there any crack on high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair suspected high-tension lead.
No
Go to next step.
20
Is strong blue spark visible at each
disconnected high-tension lead while cranking
engine?
Yes
Go to next step.
If symptom occurs with A/C on, go to Step 26.
No
Inspect for following:
• Ignition coil
• Open or short circuit in ignition coil
• Open circuit in high-tension leads
• Open circuit between ignition coil connector
GND terminal and body ground
• Open circuit between ignition switch and
ignition coil
• Open circuit between ignition coil and PCM
terminal 26 or 52
21
Inspect spark plug conditions.
Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or
grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug Is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.
22
Remove and shake PCV valve.
Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace PCV valve.
23
Is there any restriction in exhaust system?
Yes
Inspect exhaust system.
No
Go to next step.
FI-111
Summary of Contents for 626 Station Wagon
Page 25: ...CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM With Immobilizer System OUTLINE F1 4 ...
Page 183: ...CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENT LOCATION F2 7 ...
Page 204: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE FEATURES OUTLINE J 2 OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION J 2 SPECIFICATIONS J 2 D J 1 ...
Page 266: ...SHIFT MECHANISM 6 Apply grease to the cam as shown K2 59 ...
Page 418: ...TROUBLESHOOTING KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION S 37 ...
Page 454: ...WARNING AND INDICATOR SYSTEM O p e ra tin g O rd e r T 32 ...