TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.5 CRANKS
ORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START
5
Cranks normally but will not start
DESCRIPTION
• Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.
•
Refer to “Engine stalls” if this symptom appears after engine stall.
•
Fuel is in fuel tank.
•
Battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
No battery power supply to PCM
•
Air leakage from intake-air system
•
Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
• Improper operation of IAC valve
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• Low engine compression
• Vacuum leakage
• Spark leakage from high-tension leads
•
Poor fuel quality
•
PCV valve malfunction
•
Air cleaner restriction
•
Restriction in exhaust system
•
Disconnected electrical connector
•
Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related harness
•
Inadequate fuel pressure
•
Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
•
Fuel leakage from injector
•
Fuel injector is clogged.
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•
Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
•
Pressure regulator control (PRC) system malfunction
Warning
•
Following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read following warnings before performing fuel system service:
— Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious Injury and damage.
Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
— Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries
or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always
complete “BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See
Section F)
Caution
•
Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly
cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick
release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is
free of foreign material.
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Note
• The following test should be performed on
vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step
12 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect NGS tester to DLC.
Do either of following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1624 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to next step.
2
Does engine stall after approx. 2 seconds since
engine is started?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Immobilizer system is okay. Go to Step 12.
3
Is immobilizer unit connector securely
connected to immobilizer unit?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Connect immobilizer unit connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does immobilizer indicator light flash and
indicate any of following immobilizer system
DTCs?
DTC: 01, 02,03,11,21
Yes
Go to “ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION”
of immobilizer system.
No
Go to next step.
F1-113
Summary of Contents for 626 Station Wagon
Page 25: ...CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM With Immobilizer System OUTLINE F1 4 ...
Page 183: ...CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENT LOCATION F2 7 ...
Page 204: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE FEATURES OUTLINE J 2 OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION J 2 SPECIFICATIONS J 2 D J 1 ...
Page 266: ...SHIFT MECHANISM 6 Apply grease to the cam as shown K2 59 ...
Page 418: ...TROUBLESHOOTING KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION S 37 ...
Page 454: ...WARNING AND INDICATOR SYSTEM O p e ra tin g O rd e r T 32 ...