ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–105
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0131, P0132
A6E397001084W22
Diagnostic procedure
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•
Inspect ECT sensor.
(See
F–53 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
INSPECTION
.)
•
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•
Wait until ECT PID
below 20
°
C {68
°
F}
.
•
Start engine and warm it up completely.
•
Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC stored?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.)
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
.)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F–67 DTC TABLE
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0131
DTC P0132
Front HO2S stuck low
Front HO2S stuck high
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
PCM monitors input voltage from front HO2S when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains
below or above 0.45 V
for
41.2 s
, PCM determines that there is no front
HO2S inversion.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— Engine speed is
above 1,500 rpm
.
— Engine coolant temperature is
above 80
°
C {176
°
F}
.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
Front HO2S malfunction
•
Front HO2S heater malfunction
•
Fuel injector malfunction
•
Pressure regulator malfunction
•
Fuel pump malfunction
•
Fuel delivery hose clogging or leakage
•
Fuel filter clogging
•
Fuel return hose clogging or leakage
•
Air suction or leakage
•
PCV valve malfunction
•
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•
Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.
•
Ignition coil malfunction
•
Insufficient compression
•
Engine malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
Summary of Contents for 6 2002
Page 104: ...F 4 LOCATION INDEX End Of Sie FUEL SYSTEM A6E390001006W01 Engine Room Side A6E3912W015...
Page 151: ...F 36 EXHAUST SYSTEM A6E3914W002...
Page 312: ...F 182 TROUBLESHOOTING QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART A6E398018881W02 A6E3980W001...
Page 313: ...TROUBLESHOOTING F 183 F A6E3980W002...
Page 314: ...F 184 TROUBLESHOOTING A6E3980W003...
Page 315: ...TROUBLESHOOTING F 185 F End Of Sie A6E3980W004...
Page 410: ...K 3 K...
Page 526: ...TROUBLESHOOTING K 115 K QUICK DIAGNOSIS CHART A6E568001030W04 A6E5680W001...
Page 527: ...K 116 TROUBLESHOOTING End Of Sie A6E5680W002...
Page 653: ...ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC ABS TCS P 57 P...
Page 701: ...TROUBLESHOOTING ABS TCS DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL P 105 P Vehicle with ABS TCS A6E6980W002...
Page 819: ...OUTSIDE MIRROR S 60 2 THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK End Of Sie...
Page 971: ...T 76 WARNING AND INDICATOR SYSTEM Operating Order A6E8118W009...
Page 1150: ...U 4 LOCATION INDEX End Of Sie CONTROL SYSTEM A6E850001042W01 L H D A6E8500W003 A6E8500W004...
Page 1152: ...U 6 LOCATION INDEX R H D A6E8500W005 A6E8500W006...