ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–81
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0101
A6E397001084W08
Diagnostic procedure
4
INSPECT PCM TERMINAL
•
Disconnect PCM connector.
•
Inspect for bent terminals.
•
Is there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
•
Measure voltage between rear HO2S terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.
•
Is there voltage
B+
?
Yes Repair or replace harness for shot to power circuit, then go
to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038
COMPLETED
•
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS
or equivalent.
•
Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See
F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
.)
•
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.)
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•
Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
.)
•
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F–67 DTC TABLE
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0101
MAF sensor inconsistent with TP sensor (lower than expected) or engine speed (greater than
expected)
DETECTION
CONDITION
•
The PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor
(calculated by input voltage from throttle position sensor or engine speed).
— If mass intake air flow amount is
below 5.0 g/sec. {0.66 lb/min.}
for
5 s
and throttle opening angle is
above 50%
with engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too
low.
— If mass intake air flow amount is
above 96.0 g/sec. {12.7 lb/min.}
for
5 s
and engine speed is
below
2,000 rpm
with engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too
high.
Diagnostic support note
•
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
•
MAF sensor malfunction
•
TP sensor malfunction
•
Electrical corrosion in MAF signal circuit
•
Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
•
Voltage drops in MAF signal circuit
•
Voltage drops in ground circuit
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•
Check for related Service Information
availability.
•
Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
Содержание 6 2002
Страница 104: ...F 4 LOCATION INDEX End Of Sie FUEL SYSTEM A6E390001006W01 Engine Room Side A6E3912W015...
Страница 151: ...F 36 EXHAUST SYSTEM A6E3914W002...
Страница 312: ...F 182 TROUBLESHOOTING QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART A6E398018881W02 A6E3980W001...
Страница 313: ...TROUBLESHOOTING F 183 F A6E3980W002...
Страница 314: ...F 184 TROUBLESHOOTING A6E3980W003...
Страница 315: ...TROUBLESHOOTING F 185 F End Of Sie A6E3980W004...
Страница 410: ...K 3 K...
Страница 411: ...K 4 LOCATION INDEX AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE LOCATION INDEX A6E560001074W01 LOCATION INDEX A6E5600W001...
Страница 526: ...TROUBLESHOOTING K 115 K QUICK DIAGNOSIS CHART A6E568001030W04 A6E5680W001...
Страница 527: ...K 116 TROUBLESHOOTING End Of Sie A6E5680W002...
Страница 653: ...ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC ABS TCS P 57 P...
Страница 701: ...TROUBLESHOOTING ABS TCS DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL P 105 P Vehicle with ABS TCS A6E6980W002...
Страница 702: ...P 106 TROUBLESHOOTING ABS TCS DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL Vehicle with DSC End Of Sie A6E6980W100...
Страница 819: ...OUTSIDE MIRROR S 60 2 THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK End Of Sie...
Страница 971: ...T 76 WARNING AND INDICATOR SYSTEM Operating Order A6E8118W009...
Страница 1150: ...U 4 LOCATION INDEX End Of Sie CONTROL SYSTEM A6E850001042W01 L H D A6E8500W003 A6E8500W004...
Страница 1152: ...U 6 LOCATION INDEX R H D A6E8500W005 A6E8500W006...
Страница 1177: ...U 26 BASIC SYSTEM 12 Perform the refrigerant system performance test See U 13 REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST A6E8516W029...