HYBRID/TROUBLE SHOOTING
3–216
4
Inspecting the
coolant tem-
perature sen-
sor
1. Set the starter key to the
"LOCK" position.
2. Disconnect the connector of
coolant temperature sensor.
3. Using the electrical tester, mea-
sure the resistance between
the terminals of coolant tem-
perature sensor connector.
<Measurement conditions>
Starter key: LOCK
<Tester connections>
Coolant temperature sensor con-
nector (sensor side)
1st terminal
–
2nd terminal
<Standard values>
0
C {32
F}: 5.3 k
–
6.2 k
20
C {68
F}: 2.3 k
–
2.6 k
30
C {86
F}: 1.5 k
–
1.8 k
The mea-
sured value is
within the
range of stan-
dard value: Go
to YES.
The mea-
sured value is
not within the
range of stan-
dard value: Go
to NO.
Go to step 5.
Replace the
coolant tem-
perature sen-
sor.
5
Inspecting the
signal line of
PCU wire har-
ness (lower
side) for short
circuit
1. For the 2nd terminal of coolant
temperature sensor connector,
inspect the signal line of PCU
wire harness (lower side) for
short circuit. (See "Inspecting
the PCU harness signal line for
short circuit.")
<Measurement conditions>
Starter key: LOCK
<Tester connections>
Coolant temperature sensor con-
nector
2nd terminal
–
Each signal line
<Standard values>
10 k
or more
Defect is
found: Go to
YES.
Defect is not
found: Go to
NO.
Replace the
PCU wire har-
ness (lower
side).
Go to step 6.
6
Reproduction
check [HINO-
DX]
1. Connect all the connectors that
have been disconnected to
restore the system.
2. Connect the diagnosis tool
(HINO-DX) to the vehicle.
3. Set the starter key to the "ON"
position.
4. Clear the malfunction history.
5. Perform a test run for approxi-
mately 30 minutes.
6. In [Fault Information] on the
diagnosis tool screen, check if
P0A93-7A is detected.
DTC P0A93-
7A is detected:
Go to YES.
DTC P0A93-
7A is not
detected: Go
to NO.
Replace the
HV ECU.
The inspec-
tion is com-
pleted.
P0A93 (TC7A)
Abnormality in inverter cooling system
Inspection Procedure
Step
Action
Description
Judgement
Check
(Yes/No)
Yes
No