Chrysler Pacifica CS 2004 Service Manual Download Page 255

Symptom:

P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.

Set Condition:

An open or shorted condition is detected in the ASD relay control circuit.

One trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ASD OPERATION

(A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT

ASD RELAY RESISTANCE

(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t

, actuate the ASD Relay.

Is the ASD Relay operating?

All

Yes

Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To

2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (A14) Fused B+ circuits in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To

3

No

Repair the (A14) Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open
fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

3

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay between the Fused B+ terminal and the
ASD Relay Control terminal.
Is the resistance between 60 to 85 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To

4

No

Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

249

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

Summary of Contents for Pacifica CS 2004

Page 1: ...DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 11 3 3 1 HARD CODE 11 3 3 2 INTERMITTENT CODE 12 3 3 3 STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 12 3 3 4 DISTANCE SINCE MI SET 12 3 4 USING THE DRBIIIT 12 3 5 DRBIIIT ERROR MESSAGES AND BLANK SCREEN 12 3 5 1 DRBIIIT DOES NOT POWER UP 12 3 5 2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE 13 4 0 DISCLAIMERS SAFETY WARNINGS 13 4 1 DISCLAIMERS 13 4 2 SAFETY 13 4 2 1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION 13 4 2 2 VEHICLE P...

Page 2: ... P0122 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 LOW 73 P0123 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 HIGH 76 P0125 INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMP FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL 79 P0128 THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY 81 P0129 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE LOW 86 P0131 O2 SENSOR 1 1 VOLTAGE LOW 89 P0137 O2 SENSOR 1 2 VOLTAGE LOW 89 P0132 O2 SENSOR 1 1 VOLTAGE HIGH 92 P0138 O2 SENSOR 1 2 VOLTAGE HIGH 92 P0133 O2 SENSOR 1 1 SLOW RESPONSE ...

Page 3: ...IT 188 P0481 COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT 190 P0498 NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW 192 P0499 NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH 193 P0501 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE 195 P0506 IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE 196 P0507 IDLE SPEED HIGH PERFORMANCE 196 P0508 IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT LOW 198 P0509 IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH 201 P0513 INVALID SKIM KEY 203 P0516 BATTERY TE...

Page 4: ...7 DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1 2 RICH 277 P2302 IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION 280 P2305 IGNITION COIL 2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION 280 P2308 IGNITION COIL 3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION 280 P2311 IGNITION COIL 4 SECONDARY CIRCUIT INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION 280 P2314 IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION 280 P2317 IGNITION COIL 6...

Page 5: ...WAY 338 COIL ON PLUG NO 1 LT GRAY 2 WAY 338 COIL ON PLUG NO 2 LT GRAY 2 WAY 338 COIL ON PLUG NO 3 LT GRAY 2 WAY 338 COIL ON PLUG NO 4 LT GRAY 2 WAY 339 COIL ON PLUG NO 5 LT GRAY 2 WAY 339 COIL ON PLUG NO 6 LT GRAY 2 WAY 339 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR BLACK 3 WAY 339 DATA LINK CONNECTOR BLACK 16 WAY 340 EGR SOLENOID BLACK 6 WAY 340 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR BLACK 2 WAY 340 ENGINE OIL PRESSU...

Page 6: ... BLACK 3 WAY 351 OXYGEN SENSOR 1 1 UPSTREAM BLACK 4 WAY 351 OXYGEN SENSOR 1 2 DOWNSTREAM WHITE 4 WAY 351 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE C1 BLACK BLACK 38 WAY 352 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE C2 BLACK ORANGE 38 WAY 353 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE C3 BLACK WHITE 38 WAY 354 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE C4 BLACK GREEN 38 WAY 355 RADIATOR FAN MOTOR NO 1 BLACK 2 WAY 355 RADIATOR FAN MOTOR NO 2 BLACK 2 WAY 356 RADIAT...

Page 7: ...t 4 Once the DTC or customer complaint is identi fied locate the matching test in the Table of Contents and begin to diagnose the symptom All component location views are in Section 8 0 All connector pinouts are in Section 9 0 All system schematics are in Section 10 0 An placed before the symptom description indi cates a customer complaint When repairs are required refer to the appropri ate servic...

Page 8: ...a may be a range of engine rpm engine temperature and or input voltage to the PCM If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit and all of the criteria or arming conditions are met then a trouble code will be stored in the PCM It is possible that a trouble code for a monitored circuit may not be entered into the PCM memory even though a malfunction has occurred This may happen because one of the...

Page 9: ...ntrol Short To Ground Oxygen Sensor Heater System For Short To Voltage Oxygen Sensor Response Fuel System Lean Fuel System Rich Inputs Checked For Requires 3 Consecutive Rationality Catalytic Converter Fuel System Good Trips To Efficiency Except EWMA Extinguish The MIL Outputs Checked For up to 6 tests per trip Functionality and a one trip fault EGR System Misfire Monitor Evaporative Emission Moni...

Page 10: ...each monitor Each monitor has a Pre Test screen to assist in running the monitor For additional information refer to the Chrysler Corporation Technical Training Workbook titled On Board Diagnostics OBDII EOBD part number 81 699 01050 The most efficient order to run the monitors has been outlined below including suggestions to aid the process A Natural Vacuum Leak Detection with Purge Monitor This ...

Page 11: ...ed through the sensor return line NATURAL VACUUM LEAK DETECTION NVLD The Natural Vacuum Leak Detection NVLD system is the next generation evaporative leak detection system that will first be used on vehicles equipped with the Powertrain Control Module PCM or Next Generation Controller NGC start ing in 2002 M Y This new system replaces the leak detection pump as the method of evaporative sys tem le...

Page 12: ...r a specified delay after key off perhaps 5 minutes the switch closes or is closed the test will be pass indicating that there is no leak The PCM records the switch closure The NVLD circuit in the PCM will shut down for the remainder of that particular engine off soak period When the engine is started the switch closure is recorded as a 9Pass 9 and the timers that are recording accumulated time ar...

Page 13: ...O vacuum of the NVLD for a specific time while tracking the standard purge flow rate Turn purge off and determine how long it takes to decay the tank vacuum and reopen the switch Determine the leak size from the time it took to reopen the switch Note Fuel level is an impor tant determining factor If the switch does not close a more aggressive purge flow will be applied to determine if it is a very...

Page 14: ...FIGURE 2 8 GENERAL INFORMATION ...

Page 15: ... PCM cannot detect if a fuel injector is clogged the pintle is sticking or the wrong injectors are installed Fuel Requirements Poor quality gasoline can cause problems such as hard starting stalling and stumble Use of methanol gasoline blends may re sult in starting and driveability problems See indi vidual symptoms and their definitions in Section 6 0 Glossary of Terms PCM Grounds The PCM cannot ...

Page 16: ...waits 3 5 seconds for a PCM status mes sage from the PCM If the PCM does not respond with a valid key message to the SKREEM a fault is detected and a trouble code is stored The SKREES incorporates a VTSS LED located on the instrument panel upper cover The LED receives switched ignition voltage and is hardwired to the body control module The LED is actuated when the SKREEM sends a PCI Bus message t...

Page 17: ... is learned to a SKREEM it the key cannot be transferred to another vehicle If ignition key programming is unsuccessful the DRBIIIt will display one of the following messages Programming Not Attempted The DRBIIIt attempts to read the programmed key status and there are no keys programmed in the SKIM mem ory Programming Key Failed Possible Used Key From Wrong Vehicle SKREEM is unable to pro gram ke...

Page 18: ...dard data link connector This feature works as follows 1 If the MI is illuminated due to a fault the distance count is updated i e it is counting 2 If there is a stale MI fault i e the fault is still frozen in memory but the MI has been extin guished due to 3 good trips the distance count is held i e frozen 3 If the distance count is being held due to Item 2 and the fault is cleared the distance i...

Page 19: ... an inad vertent electrical contact When diagnosing a powertrain system problem it is important to follow approved procedures where applicable These procedures can be found in ser vice manual procedures Following these proce dures is very important to the safety of individuals performing diagnostic tests 4 2 2 VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR TESTING Make sure the vehicle being tested has a fully charged b...

Page 20: ...BIIIT from the rear view mirror or operate it yourself Have an assistant available to operate the DRBIIIT 4 3 2 VEHICLE DAMAGE CAUTIONS Before disconnecting any control module make sure the ignition is off Failure to do so could damage the module When testing voltage or continuity at any control module use the terminal side not the wire end of the connector Do not probe a wire through the insulati...

Page 21: ...is opened LDP leak detection pump MAP manifold absolute pressure sensor MIL malfunction indicator lamp MTV manifold tuning valve NGC next generation controller O2S oxygen sensor PCI programmable communication inter face PCM powertrain control module PCV positive crankcase ventilation PEP peripheral expansion port poor fuel economy There is significantly less fuel mile age than other vehicles of th...

Page 22: ...NOTES 16 ...

Page 23: ...7 0 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES 17 ...

Page 24: ... PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Use Scope input cable CH7058 Cable to Probe adapter CH7062 and the red and black test probes Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB Attach the red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input ca...

Page 25: ...ssary to perform this step Did the vehicle pass this test All Yes Go To 2 No Repair as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the DRBIIIt from the DLC Disconnect the PCM harness connectors Turn the ignition on Measure the voltage of the SCI Transmit PCM circuit at the Data Link harness connector cav 7 Is the voltage above 1 0 volt All Yes Repair the...

Page 26: ...he ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connector Disconnect the DRBIIIt from the DLC Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Receive PCM circuit in the Data Link harness connector cav 12 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the SCI Receive PCM circuit for a short to ground Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 7 7 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harn...

Page 27: ...the resistance of the SCI Transmit PCM circuit from the Data Link harness connector cav 7 to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 9 No Repair the SCI Transmit PCM circuit for an open Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module i...

Page 28: ... 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts probe the Ground circuit Is the test light illuminated All Yes Go To 3 No Repair the ground circuit for an open Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the Ignition Switch Output circuit Is the test light illuminated All...

Page 29: ...a Select 12 volt square wave Press F2 for Scope Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts Press F2 again when complete Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus circuit in the SKREEM connector Turn the ignition on Observe the voltage display on the DRBIIIt Lab Scope Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7 5 volts All Yes Go To ...

Page 30: ... ate symptom Perform 40 41TE NGC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connectors CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connect...

Page 31: ...RANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connectors CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts probe each ground circuit in the appropr...

Page 32: ...ve Press F2 for Scope Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts Press F2 again when complete Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus circuit in the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Turn the ignition on Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7 5 volts All Yes Go To 6 No ...

Page 33: ...n the ignition on Using the DRB attempt to communicate with the following control modules Airbag Control Module Body Control Module MIC INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Was the DRBIIIt able to communicate with one or more Module s All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 3 2 Turn the ignition off Note Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially broken wires Note Visually inspect...

Page 34: ...ignition on Measure the voltage of the PCI Bus circuit at the Data Link Connector DLC Is the voltage above 7 0 volts All Yes Go To 5 No Go To 6 5 Turn the ignition off Using a voltmeter connect one end to the PCI Bus circuit at the DLC and the other end to ground Note When performing the next step turn the ignition off wait one minute before disconnecting any module When the module is disconnected...

Page 35: ...us resistance to ground thru all of the modules is typically between 350 to 1000 ohms The more modules on the bus the lower the total bus resistance will be Is the resistance below 150 0 ohms with all the modules disconnected All Yes Repair the PCI Bus circuit for a short to ground Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated ...

Page 36: ...ken wires and broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals CAUTION NEVER PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Inspect and clean all PCM engine and chassis grounds If numerous trouble codes were set use a wire schematic to help you find any...

Page 37: ...ECTION INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 WARNING WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS BELTS OR FAN DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Sta...

Page 38: ...ignition off Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor Inspect the Tone Wheel Pulse Ring for damage foreign material or excessive movement Were any problems found All Yes Repair or replace the Tone Wheel Pulse Ring as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor Perform POWERTRA...

Page 39: ...hed out or corroded terminals Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt s tight Refer to any TSBs that may apply Were any of the above conditions present All Yes Repair as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 9 9 Turn the ignition off Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor Inspect the Tone Wheel F...

Page 40: ...n the Crank Position Sensor and wiggle the CKP Sensor Turn the ignition off Inspect the Sensor harness connector PCM harness connector Sensor connector and PCM connector for loose bent corroded or pushed out pins terminals Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the K24 CKP circuits Were any problems found All Yes Repair the wiring connector concerns as needed or replace the Crankshaft...

Page 41: ...f acceptable range Below 0 0926 of a volt One Trip Fault P0037 O2 SENSOR 1 2 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW When Monitored Battery voltage above 10 6 volts ASD is powered up and O2 heater is on Set Condition The PCM detects the O2 Heater voltage is out of acceptable range Below 0 0926 of a volt One Trip Fault POSSIBLE CAUSES O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION O2 HEATER ELEMENT O2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT O2 HEATER CONT...

Page 42: ...TRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt actuate the O2 Heater Test Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the O2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector Does the test illuminate brightly and flash on and off All Yes Replace the O2 Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VE...

Page 43: ...is out of range high One trip fault P0038 O2 SENSOR 1 2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH When Monitored Battery voltage above 10 6 volts ASD is powered up and O2 heater is off Set Condition The O2 heater voltage is out of range high One trip fault POSSIBLE CAUSES O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION O2 HEATER ELEMENT O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN O2 SENSOR O2 HEATER CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE O2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT O...

Page 44: ...fication 1 1 and 1 2 O2 Sensor 2 1 to 2 7 ohms Is the O2 Sensor Heater element within specification All Yes Go To 4 No Replace the O2 Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt actuate the O2 Heater Test Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the O2 Heater Con...

Page 45: ...BING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector ...

Page 46: ...thin a predetermined time an error will be detected Two Trip Fault POSSIBLE CAUSES GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT MAP SENSOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN K1 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN K1 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE IN K4 MAP GROUND CIRCUIT PCM TP SENSOR OPERATION HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR ...

Page 47: ...owly depressing the throttle pedal from the idle position to the wide open throttle position Does the voltage start approximately at 0 8 volts and go above 3 5 volts with a smooth transition All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 4 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector Dis...

Page 48: ... ignition off Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K22 TP Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to t...

Page 49: ...on Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 11 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K...

Page 50: ...special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 15 No Repair the K1 MAP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 15 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K1 MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector Is the resistance above 100k ohms All Y...

Page 51: ...inal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 45 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0068 MANIFOLD PRESSURE THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION Continued ...

Page 52: ...nsors an error is detected Two Trip Fault POSSIBLE CAUSES GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO K25 AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1 0 VOLT K25 AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN K25 AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND K25 AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO K4 SENSOR GROUND PCM LOW PCM HIGH TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine ...

Page 53: ...e Sensor harness connector Using a jumper wire jumper across the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the Ambient Air Temperature voltage Is the voltage below 1 0 volt All Yes Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Ambient Air Tempera...

Page 54: ...ST VER 5 NGC 7 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K25 AAT Signal circuit Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K25 AAT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 8 8 Turn the ignition off Disconnect th...

Page 55: ...ERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read Ambient Air Temperature Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 1 0 volt All Yes Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TES...

Page 56: ...ms All Yes Repair the K4 Sensor ground shorted to the K25 AAT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with t...

Page 57: ...ABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 4 8 volts All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running Measu...

Page 58: ...15 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the K25 AAT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN ...

Page 59: ...CUIT SHORTED TO GROUND K1 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT PCM K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT PCM K1 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Start the engine With the DRBIIIt read the MAP Sensor voltage Is the voltage below 078 of a volt All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER...

Page 60: ...MAP Signal circuit and the K4 Sensor ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the K4 Sensor ground shorted to the K1 MAP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no pos...

Page 61: ...MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 9 No Repair the open in the K6 5 Volt Supply circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 9 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view...

Page 62: ...RCUIT OPEN K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Start the engine With the DRBIIIt read the MAP Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 4 9 volts All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness ...

Page 63: ...HE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K1 MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the open in the K1 MAP Signal circuit Perform ...

Page 64: ...n damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 58 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0108 MAP SENSOR HIGH Continued ...

Page 65: ... SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND K21 IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO K4 SENSOR GROUND PCM HIGH PCM LOW TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TE...

Page 66: ...rness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the open in the K21 IAT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WI...

Page 67: ...t the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between the K4 Sensor ground circuit and the K21 IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the K4 Sensor ground circuit shorted to the K21 IAT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corr...

Page 68: ...low 1 0 volt All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the IAT harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read IAT Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 1 0 volt All Yes Replace the IAT Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go T...

Page 69: ... K4 Sensor ground shorted to the K21 IAT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Informatio...

Page 70: ...SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the IAT Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 4 6 volts All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not runn...

Page 71: ...pair the open in the K21 IAT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM D...

Page 72: ...IT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1 0 VOLT K2 ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN K2 ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND K2 ECT SIGNAL SHORTED TO K4 SENSOR GROUND PCM HIGH PCM LOW TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Due to the fact that the PCM compares the IAT AAT and ECT sensor to see if they are within a calibrated temp of one another the use of a block heat...

Page 73: ...ensor harness connector Using a jumper wire jumper across the ECT Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the ECT Sensor voltage Is the voltage below 1 0 volt All Yes Replace the ECT Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION D...

Page 74: ...ct the ECT Sensor harness connector Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K2 ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K2 ECT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 8 8 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ECT Sen...

Page 75: ... voltage below 1 0 volt All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ECT harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read ECT Sensor voltage Is the voltage between 4 8 and 5 2 volts All Yes Replace the ECT Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION ...

Page 76: ...nsor ground shorted to the K2 ECT Sensor Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Informatio...

Page 77: ...N K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the ECT Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 4 9 volts All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not...

Page 78: ...epair the open in the K2 ECT Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM D...

Page 79: ...EN TP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE K22 TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND K22 TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT PCM K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT PCM K22 TP SENSOR SIGNAL TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the Throttle Position Sensor voltage Is the voltage below 0 2 of a volt All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 10 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect th...

Page 80: ...ignal circuit and the K4 Sensor ground circuit in the TPS harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to K4 Sensor ground in the K22 TP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible cause...

Page 81: ... the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 10 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage...

Page 82: ...GNAL CIRCUIT OPEN K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Ensure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon build up Start the engine With the DRBIIIt read the TP Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 4 5 volts All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 8 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the res...

Page 83: ...PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K22 TP Signal circuit from the TP harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the open in the K22 TP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN ...

Page 84: ...VER 5 NGC 8 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt monitor the TP Sensor voltage Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position Does voltage start at approximately 0 7 of a volt and go above 3 5 volts with a smooth transition All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC N...

Page 85: ...DTC is set along with this code diagnose the ECT DTC first NOTE Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals Ensure the terminals are free from corrosion and damage NOTE The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have a totally cold soaked engine Note Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this DTC to set WARNING Never...

Page 86: ...oper temperature All Yes Go To 3 No Replace the thermostat Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 3 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the ECT Sensor temperature value If the engine was allowed to sit overnight cold soak the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature Note If engine coolant temperature is above 82 C 180 ...

Page 87: ...NE COOLANT TEMPERATURE TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1 0 VOLT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND PCM LOW PCM HIGH TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE If any ECT AAT CMP or CKP sensor DTCs have set along with P0128 diagnose them first before continuing NOTE Ensure that Pinion Factor has been programmed correctly in...

Page 88: ...th the DRBIIIt monitor the Engine Coolant temperature If the engine was allowed to sit overnight cold soak the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature NOTE If engine coolant temperature is above 82 C 180 F allow the engine to cool until 65 C 150 F is reached Start the Engine During engine warm up monitor the ECT Deg value on the DRBIIIt The t...

Page 89: ...al operating temperature monitor the Temperature sensor parameters while wiggling the wire harness Look for parameter values to change Visually inspect the related wire harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched partially broken wires and broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals CAUTION NEVER PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RE...

Page 90: ...gnal circuit from the Temperature Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 11 No Repair the open in the Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 11 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the applicable Temperature Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM ...

Page 91: ...re Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between the Signal circuit and the Sensor ground circuit in the Temperature Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the Sensor ground shorted to the Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals ...

Page 92: ... 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE K1 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN K1 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND PCM K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT PCM K1 MAP SIG CIRCUIT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Refer to any TSBs that may apply to this DTC before proceeding Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the MAP Sensor voltage Is the vol...

Page 93: ...ition off Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K1 MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K1 MAP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness con...

Page 94: ...WERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 10 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 11 Start the engine NOTE If...

Page 95: ...tion The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2 402 volts for 9 seconds Two trip Fault P0137 O2 SENSOR 1 2 VOLTAGE LOW When Monitored Engine Running Set Condition The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2 402 volts for 9 seconds Two trip Fault POSSIBLE CAUSES O2 SENSOR BELOW 1 5 VOLTS O2 SENSOR O2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ...

Page 96: ... engine not running With the DRBIIIt monitor the O2 Sensor voltage Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4 8 volts All Yes Go To 3 No Go To 5 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector Is the voltage at 2 5 volts All Yes Replace the O2 Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATI...

Page 97: ...orted to the O2 Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 7 7 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between the O2 Signal circuit and the Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the Heater Ground circuit shorted to the ...

Page 98: ...er than 10 99 volts Set Condition The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3 7 volts for 60 seconds Two trip fault P0138 O2 SENSOR 1 2 VOLTAGE HIGH When Monitored The engine running for 119 seconds O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is greater than 350 C 662 F Battery voltage greater than 10 99 volts Set Condition The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3 7 volts for 60 seconds Two trip fault POSSIBLE CAUSES O2 SE...

Page 99: ...ne to idle Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector NOTE Measure the voltage in reference to ground not the O2 Sensor Return circuit Is the voltage above 5 2 volts All Yes Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Sensor Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connect...

Page 100: ...or harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Return circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of specia...

Page 101: ...or The PCM will then compare the differences between both readings if the differences are greater than a calibrated amount the PCM will record a fault Two trip failure P0139 O2 SENSOR 1 2 SLOW RESPONSE When Monitored Start and drive vehicle greater than 20 MPH and less than 60 MPH Throttle open for a minimum 120 seconds Coolant Temp greater than 70 C 158 F RPM between 1200 to 2000 Vacuum between 5...

Page 102: ...e the leaking exhaust parts as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running Measure the voltage on the O2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector Is the voltage between 4 5 and 5 0 volts All Yes Go To 4 No Check the O2 Signal circuit for damage short to ground open or ...

Page 103: ...thin 90 second during monitoring conditions Two Trip Fault P0141 O2 SENSOR 1 2 HEATER PERFORMANCE When Monitored Engine Running and Heater duty cycle greater than 0 Set Condition O2 Heater Temperature does not reach 575 C 959 F within 45 second during monitoring conditions Two Trip Fault POSSIBLE CAUSES O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION O2 HEATER ELEMENT O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN O2 HEATER CONTROL CI...

Page 104: ...nsor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the O2 Heater Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 0 5 of an ohm All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open high resistance in the O2 Heater Ground circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 N...

Page 105: ...e terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 99 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0135 O2 SENSOR 1 1 HEATER PERFORMANCE Continued ...

Page 106: ...GGED FUEL PUMP MODULE O2 SENSOR O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT O2 RETURN CIRCUIT O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP MAP SENSOR OPERATION ECT SENSOR OPERATION ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM FUEL CONTAMINATION EXHAUST LEAK TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor contaminated fuel unapproved silicone oil and coolant NOTE Diagnose any Misfire DT...

Page 107: ...rned to normal follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors Start the engine Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature With the DRBIIIt read the O2 Sensor voltage Is the voltage switching between 2 5 and 3 4 volts All Yes Go To 4 No Go To 9 4 Turn the ignition off NOTE Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test The O2 voltage should stabilize at 5 0 vo...

Page 108: ...monitor the ECT Sensor value The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temperature 82 C 180 F The value should reach at least 82 C 180 F Did the ECT value increase with a smooth transition and did it reach at least 82 C All Yes Go To 8 No Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 8 Check for any o...

Page 109: ...1 No Check the O2 Signal circuit for a short to ground open or short to voltage Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector If OK replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 11 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running Measure the v...

Page 110: ...tion is 400 KPa 34 KPa 58 psi 5 psi Is the fuel pressure within specification All Yes Repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 13 Caution Stop All Actuations 13 Turn the ignition off Warning The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose fitting or line the fuel sy...

Page 111: ...LE CAUSES GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION O2 SENSOR EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT O2 RETURN CIRCUIT MAP SENSOR OPERATION ECT SENSOR OPERATION ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM FUEL FILTER PRESSURE REGULATOR PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor contaminated fuel unapproved silicone oil and coolant Ignition on en...

Page 112: ...readings have not returned to normal follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors Start the engine Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature With the DRBIIIt read the O2 Sensor voltage Is the voltage switching between 2 5 and 3 4 volts All Yes Go To 4 No Go To 9 4 Turn the ignition off NOTE Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test The O2 voltage shou...

Page 113: ... Coolant Temperature value The temp value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82 C 180 F The value should reach at least 82 C 180 F Did the Engine Coolant Temperature value increase a smooth transition and did it reach at least 82 C All Yes Go To 8 No Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 8 Check for any...

Page 114: ...ground open or short to voltage Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector If OK replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 11 11 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Turn the ignition on Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness c...

Page 115: ... One Trip Fault P0203 FUEL INJECTOR 3 When Monitored With battery voltage greater than 10 volts Auto Shutdown Relay energized Engine speed less than 3000 rpm Set Condition No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off One Trip Fault P0204 FUEL INJECTOR 4 When Monitored With battery voltage greater than 10 volts Auto Shutdown Relay energized Engine speed less than 3000 rpm Set Condition No...

Page 116: ... not running With the DRBIIIt actuate the ASD Relay Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground backprobe the F42 ASD Relay Output circuit at the Fuel Injector harness connector Does the test light illuminate brightly All Yes Go To 3 No Repair the open or high resistance in the F42 ASD Relay Output circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Fue...

Page 117: ...POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connectors Measure the resistance between ground and the Injector Control circuit at the Fuel Injector harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the Injector Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5...

Page 118: ...itored Any time the engine is running and the Target Learning Coefficient has been successfully updated Set Condition When more than a 1 0 misfire rate is measured during two trips P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE When Monitored Any time the engine is running and the Target Learning Coefficient has been successfully updated Set Condition When more than a 1 0 misfire rate is measured during two trips P0303...

Page 119: ...et Condition When more than a 1 0 misfire rate is measured during two trips POSSIBLE CAUSES INTERMITTENT MISFIRE VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION ASD RELAY OUPUT CIRCUIT COIL ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM IGNITION COIL COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SPARK PLUG CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE FUEL PUMP MODULE CHECKING FUEL LEAK DOWN FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION ASD RE...

Page 120: ...il etc Vacuum leaks Restricted Air Induction system NOTE Read the CKP SYNC state on the DRB If the CKP SYNC does not indicate IN SYNC perform the Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit chart NOTE Verify the integrity of the powers and grounds for the PCM Were any of the above conditions present All Yes Repair as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition of...

Page 121: ...essure regulator Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 6 NOTE Before continuing visually and physically inspect the fuel delivery system for external leaks or damage Repair replace as necessary Turn the ignition off WARNING The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose fitting or line the fuel system pressure must be...

Page 122: ...t be free of any restrictions or leaks ENGINE PCV SYSTEM must flow freely TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED must be within specifications POWER BRAKE BOOSTER no internal vacuum leaks FUEL must be free of contamination Are there any engine mechanical problems All Yes Repair as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 17 9 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Fuel Injector harnes...

Page 123: ... at the fuel pump module Install special 5 16 fuel line adapter tool 6539 between the disconnected fuel line and the fuel pump module Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the T fitting on the tool 6539 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge NOTE Fuel pressure specification is 400 KPa 34 KPa 58 psi 5 psi Is the fuel press...

Page 124: ...ce the Ignition Coil Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 16 16 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSI...

Page 125: ...hed out or corroded terminals CAUTION NEVER PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Inspect and clean all PCM engine and chassis grounds NOTE Reviewing the vehicle repair history may aid in the repair of the misfire condition Visually and phy...

Page 126: ...M battery disconnect to reset the PCM Start the engine If the MIL has not yet illuminated test drive the vehicle to try to get the code to reset Does the code reset while cranking or during the test drive All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Visually inspect the CKP wire harness Look for any cha...

Page 127: ... movement Were any problems found All Yes Repair or replace the Tone Wheel Flex Plate as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 4 4 If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 121 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0315 NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED Continued ...

Page 128: ...CIRCUIT OPEN K42 KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO K45 KS RETURN CIRCUIT K45 KS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN KNOCK SENSOR TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICAT...

Page 129: ... the open in the K42 KS Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector Measure the resistance between the K42 KS Signal circuit and the K45 KS Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the K42 KS Signal circuit for a short to K45 KS Return circuit Perform ...

Page 130: ...IIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display the DTC that was previously erased All Yes NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Test Complete 124 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0325 KNOCK ...

Page 131: ...CKP SIGNAL K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE K24 CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND K24 CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN K24 CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE K24 CKP SIGNAL SHORTED TO K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN PCM K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY PCM K24 CKP SIGNAL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR TEST ACTION APPL...

Page 132: ... WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS BELTS OR FAN DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING Ignition on engine not running Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor Observe the lab scope screen Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor Start the engine Allow the engine to idle Observe the lab scope...

Page 133: ...ION TEST VER 5 NGC 8 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K24 CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K24 CKP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 9 9 Turn the igni...

Page 134: ... and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 13 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K6 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the s...

Page 135: ...he K6 5 Volt Supply circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 16 16 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIF...

Page 136: ...ECTION CHECKING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH THE DRBIIIt LAB CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR K24 CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN K24 CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND K24 CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO B K24 CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO K6 5 VOLTS PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter di...

Page 137: ...ls Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt s are tight Refer to any TSBs that may apply Were any of the above conditions present All Yes Repair as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 4 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CKP Sensor connector Ignition on engine not running Measure the voltag...

Page 138: ...Disconnect the CKP Sensor connector Disconnect the PCM connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance in the K24 CKP Signal circuit between the CKP harness connector and the appropriate terminal of spe...

Page 139: ...K6 5 Volt Supply circuit and the K24 CKP signal circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the short to the K6 5 Volt Supply circuit in the K24 CKP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 12 12 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals...

Page 140: ...ON SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE K44 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND K44 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN K44 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE K44 CMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN PCM K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY PCM K44 CMP...

Page 141: ...E IS OPERATING DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS BELTS OR FAN DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING Ignition on engine not running Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor Observe the lab scope screen Start the engine Allow the engine to idle Observe the lab scope screen Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses All Y...

Page 142: ...AIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 8 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K44 CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K44 CMP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 9 9 ...

Page 143: ... the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 13 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K6 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to grou...

Page 144: ...the K6 5 Volt Supply circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 16 16 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERI...

Page 145: ...PPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off With the DRBIIIt lab scope probe and the Miller special tool 6801 back...

Page 146: ...RIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Carefully disconnect the Battery Ground cable Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor Inspect the Tone Wheel Pulse Ring for damage foreign material or excessive movement Were any problems found All Yes Repair or replace the Tone Wheel Pulse Ring as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 NOTE An intermittent glitch in the ...

Page 147: ...l circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value Does the resistance stay below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K44 CMP Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 10 10 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector Ignition on engine not running Measure the voltage on the K...

Page 148: ... terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 142 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0344 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT Continued ...

Page 149: ...al reading fueling samples If a larger than expected variation is detected a soft failure is recorded Three soft failures set a one trip failure After two failed trips a DTC is set and the MIL is illuminated POSSIBLE CAUSES GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO EGR VALVE OPEN AT IDLE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND EGR SO...

Page 150: ... holes in the EGR tube s Carbon build up on or near the EGR pintle and passage ways Obstruction in the EGR tubes Were any problem found All Yes Repair or replace the EGR Assembly as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector Turn the ignition on Measure the voltage on the EGR Solenoid Control circuit in ...

Page 151: ...EGR Solenoid harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the EGR Solenoid Control circuirt Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 10 10 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connector Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE TH...

Page 152: ...CIRCUIT OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector Tu...

Page 153: ...GR Solenoid Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connector Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Solenoid Control circuit at the EGR Solenoid harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the EGR Solenoid Contro...

Page 154: ... Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 8 No Repair the open in the EGR Solenoid Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 8 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining v...

Page 155: ...RTED TO GROUND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN EGR ASSEMBLY GROUND PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 NOTE Diagnose all oth...

Page 156: ...t the EGR Solenoid harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance of the EGR Sensor Signal circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector to ground Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the EGR Sensor Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Replace the EGR Assembly Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC...

Page 157: ... for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Were any of the above conditions present All Yes Repair as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Test Complete 7 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector Turn the ignition on Measure the voltage of the EGR Sensor Signal circuit at the EGR Solenoid harness connector Is the voltage above 4 30 volts All...

Page 158: ...N VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 10 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Sensor Signal circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the EGR Sensor Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No G...

Page 159: ...D CIRCUIT PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT PCM EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE When monitoring EGR valve position on the DRBIIIt during actua tion a delay in valve movement will occur until enough duty cycle is applied to overcome the spring force in the EGR valve this is to be considered normal operation Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read the EGR Position Sensor volta...

Page 160: ... the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground circuit in the EGR Position harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to Sensor ground in the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair a...

Page 161: ... terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 10 NOTE The engine will run rough and possibly stall in the following test Feather the accelerator pedal to keep the engi...

Page 162: ...nitoring EGR valve position on the DRBIIIt during actua tion a delay in valve movement will occur until enough duty cycle is applied to overcome the spring force in the EGR valve this is to be considered normal operation Start the engine With the DRBIIIt read the EGR Position Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 4 5 volts All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 8 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the EGR Solenoi...

Page 163: ...G THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the open in the EGR Position...

Page 164: ...un rough and possibly stall in the following test Feather the accelerator pedal to keep the engine from stalling Start the engine With the DRBIIIt enter Engine System Test and then EGR System Test Push the 4 VARIABLE function Monitor the EGR voltage while slowly pushing the up arrow Is the voltage change smooth All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perfor...

Page 165: ...K ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION AGING O2 SENSOR CATALYTIC CONVERTER TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set Review the repair history of the vehicle before continuing NOTE If an O2 Sensor or Fuel System Lean DTC s is set along with the Catalytic Converter Efficiency DTC diagnose the O2 Sensor DTC s before continuing NOTE Chec...

Page 166: ...eplace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 4 4 Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine Is a engine mechanical condition present All Yes Repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 S...

Page 167: ...OOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY INSPECTION EVAP PURGE SOLENOID STUCK CLOSED NVLD SWITCH OPERATION Z1 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN NVLD ASSEMBLY K107 NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION PCM PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE If any of the following DTCs are set P0443 P0452 P0453 P0498 or P0499 diagnose them first befor...

Page 168: ...ATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 4 4 Disconnect the vacuum supply hoses form the EVAP Purge Solenoid Using a hand vacuum pump apply 10 in Hg to the 9CAN9 side of the EVAP Purge Solenoid Ignition on engine not running Observe the vacuum gauge With the DRBIIIt actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated All Yes Go To 5 No Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid Perform PO...

Page 169: ... tester s control panel Press the remote smoke air start button Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball When the calibration is complete release the remote button The EELD is now calibrated the flow meter in liters per minute Install the service port adapter 8404 14 on the vehicle s service port if equipped or install the 8404 ADP service adapter in the...

Page 170: ... smoke air start button and use the ultraviolet UV black light 8404 UVL and the yellow goggles 8404 20 to look for residual traces of dye that are left behind by the smoke The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light NOTE Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister Due to the filtering system in the canister ...

Page 171: ...SULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K107 NVLD Switch Signal circuit from the NVLD electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push o...

Page 172: ... P0498 or P0499 diagnose them first before continuing with P0441 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 NOTE After disconnecting the Evap Purge va...

Page 173: ...ge Solenoid Inspect the vacuum port at the throttle body for any damage or plugging Were any problems found All Yes Repair the vacuum supply hose tube as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 167 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0441 EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Continued...

Page 174: ...e EVAP system If the NVLD switch reopens before the calibrated amount of time for a Medium leak an error is detected Two Trip Fault P0455 EVAP SYSTEM LARGE LEAK When Monitored Engine Running Cold start test Fuel Level greater than 12 Ambient Temperature between 4 C and 32 C 39 F and 89 F Close Loop fuel system Test runs when small leak test is maturing Set Condition The PCM activates the EVAP Purg...

Page 175: ...ord the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 7 2 Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system Check for the follow conditions Holes or cracks Loose seal points Evidence of damaged components Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes Fuel Cap gasket seal Were any of the above conditions found All Yes...

Page 176: ...nel based on DTC leak size Press the remote smoke air start button Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball When the calibration is complete release the remote button The EELD is now calibrated the flow meter in liters per minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM Install the service port adapter 8404 14 on the vehicle s service port if...

Page 177: ...a leak is concealed from view i e top of fuel tank release the remote smoke air start button and use the ultraviolet UV black light 8404 UVL and the yellow goggles 8404 20 to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light NOTE Carefully inspect the vent si...

Page 178: ...BELTS OR FAN DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING Review the DRBIIIt Freeze Frame information If possible try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins TSB that may apply NOTE A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set Make sure gas cap is tight and in good condition Ensure the gas cap meets OEM specifications Perform a visual and physical inspec...

Page 179: ...HORTED TO GROUND POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the...

Page 180: ... Solenoid Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connectors CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFOR...

Page 181: ...e or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 175 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0443 EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT Continued ...

Page 182: ...UND EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS STUCK OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect t...

Page 183: ...ERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition on Using the DRBIIIt monitor the NVLD Switch State Disconnect the NVLD electrical connector Does the Switch change from CLOSED to OPEN All Yes Replace the NVLD Assembly Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connec...

Page 184: ... resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K52 EVAP Purge Sol Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFIC...

Page 185: ...g the DRBIIIt perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST Monitor the NVLD Switch state NOTE As the test runs the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to a CLOSED state and then return to OPEN when the test is complete Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To ...

Page 186: ... Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the open in the Z1 Ground circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN C...

Page 187: ... APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE The difference in ambient temperature outside temp VS shop temp may conceal a leak it is best to perform this test after the vehicle s temperature has stabilized in the work area Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 4 2 Perform a visual a...

Page 188: ...ght 8404 UVL and the yellow goggles 8404 20 to look for residual traces of dye that are left behind by the smoke The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light NOTE Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister Due to the filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or may not be visual Introducing smoke...

Page 189: ...s not see a change in the fuel level of 1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail Two Trip Fault P2066 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 PERFORMANCE When Monitored TEST 1 With the ignition on the fuel level is compared to the previous key down after a 20 second delay TEST 2 The PCM monitor the fuel level at ignition on Set Condition TEST 1 If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater t...

Page 190: ...rness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Level Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 4 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector Disconnect the BCM harness connector ...

Page 191: ...dule Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage Inspect the Siphon hose for blockage kinks or disconnected Were any problems found All Yes Repair or replace as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 7 7 If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the Fuel ...

Page 192: ...UEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 HIGH When Monitored Ignition on and battery voltage above 10 4 volts Set Condition The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 4 7 volts for more than 5 seconds One Trip Fault P2067 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 LOW When Monitored Ignition on and battery voltage above 10 4 volts Set Condition The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0 1961 volts for more than 5 secon...

Page 193: ...ro All Yes Refer to the Instrument Cluster Category and perform the appro priate symptoms Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 187 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 LOW Continued ...

Page 194: ...ROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt actuate the Radiator Fan Relay Is the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay operating All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC...

Page 195: ...om the PDC to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the C24 Low Speed Rad Fan Relay Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the C24 Low Speed ...

Page 196: ...Y CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Is the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay operating All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay fro...

Page 197: ...e resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the C27 High Speed Rad Fan Relay Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the C27 High Speed Rad Fan Relay Control circuit in the PDC Is the resistance bel...

Page 198: ...ition off Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil Is the resistance between 7 5 to 8 5 ohms All Yes Go To 3 No Replace the NVLD Assembly Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the K1...

Page 199: ...Z1 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the NVLD Assembly h...

Page 200: ...the K106 NVLD Sol Control circuit from the NVLD Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the K106 NVLD Sol Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector Measure the resistance between the Z1 Ground circuit ...

Page 201: ...gnition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt check the Transmission DTCs Are there any Transmission DTCs present All Ye...

Page 202: ...ED HIGH PERFORMANCE When Monitored Engine Running During an idle condition Set Condition If the engine RPM does not come within a calibratable high limit of the target idle speed a failure timer will increment When the appropriate failure timer reaches its maximum threshold without sign of RPM trending towards control a soft fail is generated When a calibratable number of the soft fails is reached...

Page 203: ...ernal vacuum leaks Were any vacuum leaks found All Yes Repair the vacuum leak as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems Restrictions Dirty Air Cleaner Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube etc Leaks Air Intake tube connection Air Cleaner housing etc Were any problems found All Yes Repair or replace...

Page 204: ...gine will not idle maintain an engine speed between 800 and 1500 RPM Start the engine Allow the engine to idle With the DRBIIIt read the IAC Current Is the IAC Current below 146 mA All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector Remove the IA...

Page 205: ...circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connectors Measure the resistance between ground and the K39 IAC Motor Control circuit in the IAC Motor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K39 IAC Motor Control circuit Perform POWER...

Page 206: ...e or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 200 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0508 IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT LOW Continued ...

Page 207: ...UIT PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE If the engine will not idle maintain an engine speed between 800 and 1500 RPM Start the engine Allow the engine to idle With the DRBIIIt read the IAC Current Is the IAC Current above 999 mA All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Discon...

Page 208: ...volt All Yes Repair the short to voltage in the K39 IAC Motor Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor harness connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the K60 IAC Motor Signal circuit short to the K39 IAC Motor Control circuit Perform POW...

Page 209: ... With the DRBIIIt attempt to communicate with the SKREEM Turn the ignition on Can the DRBIIIt communicate with the SKREEM All Yes Go To 3 No Refer to the No Communication category Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A 3 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt check for SKREEM DTCs Are any DTCs present in the SKREEM All Yes Refer to SKREEM category for the related symptom s Perform SKREEM VERIFICAT...

Page 210: ...rogram the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A No Test Complete 7 NOTE You must obtain the SKREEM pin number NOTE This DTC could have been set if the SKREEM harness connector was disconnected or if the SKREEM was replaced recently NOTE All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operatin...

Page 211: ...he Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read Battery Temp Sensor voltage Does the Battery Temp Sensor voltage read approximately 5 0 volts All Yes Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 3...

Page 212: ...the Sensor ground shorted to the Battery Temp Sensor Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 5 5 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Servic...

Page 213: ...ion on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the Battery Temp Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 4 8 volts All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running Measure the voltage of the Battery Temp Si...

Page 214: ... 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the Battery Temp Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Battery Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTA...

Page 215: ...Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read Oil Pressure Sensor voltage Does the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage read approximately 5 0 volts All Yes Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition off Disconn...

Page 216: ...TED TO K4 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT PCM K7 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT PCM A C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Ensure the A C refrigerant System is properly charged per the Service Information Start the engine With the DRBIIIt read the A C Pressure Sensor voltage Is the voltage below 0 6 of a volt All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability cate...

Page 217: ...essure Sensor Signal circuit and the K4 Sensor ground circuit in the A C Pressure Sensor harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to the K4 Sensor ground circuit in the C18 A C Pressure Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC No Go To 6 6 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push o...

Page 218: ...ressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 9 No Repair the open in the K7 5 Volt Supply circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC 9 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining ...

Page 219: ...sure the A C refrigerant System is properly charged per the Service Information Start the engine With the DRBIIIt read the A C Pressure Sensor voltage Is the voltage above 4 6 volts All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the A C Pressure Sensor harness connector Di...

Page 220: ...HE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the C18 A C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the A C Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the C18 A C Pressure...

Page 221: ...age or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC 215 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0533 A C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH Continued ...

Page 222: ...ONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Ensure the Battery is in good condition Using the Midtronics Battery Tester test the Battery before continuing NOTE Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output Turn the ignition off NOTE Ensure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition NOTE Inspect the fuses in the PDC If a fuse i...

Page 223: ...ltage between the Generator case and Battery ground post Is the voltage above 0 1 of a volt All Yes Repair Generator Ground for high resistance Generator Case to Battery ground side Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 3 NGC No Go To 4 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector Using a 12 volt test light jumper it across the Generator Field harness connector Ignit...

Page 224: ...DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K20 Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator Field harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 8 No Repair the open in the K20 Gen Field Control circuit Perform POWERT...

Page 225: ... the generator drive belt is in good operating condition NOTE Inspect the fuses in the PDC If a fuse is found to be open use the wiring diagram schematic as a guide inspect the wiring and connectors for damage Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERM...

Page 226: ...oltage in the K20 Gen Field Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 3 NGC No Go To 4 4 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform PO...

Page 227: ...ymptom in the Diagnostic category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Remove the Brake Lamp Switch and disconnect the harness connector Measure the resistance between the Z1 Ground circuit terminal and the K29 Brake Switch Signal terminal at the Brake Lamp Switch Apply and release the brake pedal plunger while monitoring the ohmmeter Does the resistance change fr...

Page 228: ...as a guide inspect the wire harness and connectors Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 222 DRIVEABILITY NGC P0572 BRAKE SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT LOW Continued ...

Page 229: ...elated Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION in the symptom Diagnostic category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector Measure the resistance between the Z1 Ground circuit terminal and the K29 Brake Switch Signal circuit terminal...

Page 230: ...CATION TEST VER 5 NGC 4 Measure the resistance between the Z2 Ground circuit and ground at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the Z1 Ground circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary ...

Page 231: ... read the Speed Control voltage Is the Speed Control voltage below 1 0 volt All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 4 NGC 2 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage Disconnect the Speed Control On Off Switch harness connector Did the voltage change to above 4...

Page 232: ...the Speed Control Resume Accel Switch harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance between ground and the V37 S C Switch Signal circuit to the appropriate...

Page 233: ...th the DRBIIIt read the Speed Control voltage Is the Speed Control voltage above 4 8 volt All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 4 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch Monitor the ohmmeter while pressi...

Page 234: ... harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K4 Sensor Ground circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of spec...

Page 235: ...e DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data With the DRBIIIt actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 4 NGC No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness...

Page 236: ...IN VERIFICATION TEST VER 4 NGC 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the S C Servo harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the V36 S C Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the V36 S C Vacuum Sol Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIF...

Page 237: ...lated Freeze Frame data With the DRBIIIt actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid and note operation Does the Speed Control Vent Solenoid acutate properly All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 4 NGC No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector Ignition on engine not running...

Page 238: ...ERIFICATION TEST VER 4 NGC 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the S C Servo harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the V35 S C Vent Sol Control circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the V35 Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VER...

Page 239: ...TEDTO GROUND V40 S C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN BRAKE LAMP SWITCH PCM S C SOURCE CIRCUIT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector Ignition on engine not running NOTE It is necessary to PRESS and HOLD the Speed Control Switch in the ON position while checking for voltage Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the V40 ...

Page 240: ...itch harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Go To 4 No Repair the short to ground in the V32 S C Power Supply circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the S C Servo harness connector Disconnect the Brake Switch harness connector Measure the resistance of the V40 S C Brake Switch Output circuit from the Brake Switch harness connec...

Page 241: ...ding Does the test light illuminate brightly All Yes Replace the Brake Lamp Switch Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 7 7 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance ...

Page 242: ...us communication failure between the Engine and Transmis sion processors P0601 INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID When Monitored With the ignition on Set Condition Internal checksum for software failed does not match calculated value POSSIBLE CAUSES PCM INTERNAL OR SPI TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors view repair to continue All Repair Replace an...

Page 243: ...TION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 3 NGC No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector Using a 12 volt...

Page 244: ... resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the K20 Gen Field Control circuit for a short to ground Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 3 NGC No Go To 6 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TE...

Page 245: ...fer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC Ignition on engine not running Measure the voltage of the A14 Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PDC Is the voltage above 11 0 volts All Yes Go To 3 No Repair the A14 Fused Ignition Switch Output ci...

Page 246: ...rcuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC Measure the resistance between ground and the K31 Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the PDC Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K31 Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 NOTE Before continu...

Page 247: ...ng temperature With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Does the DTC reset All Yes Go To 2 No The VIN has been successfully programmed into the PCM Test is complete Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 NOTE The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of 10 seconds Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run Attempt to program the PCM with the applicable info...

Page 248: ... To 2 No The mileage has been succcessfully programmed into the PCM Test is complete Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 NOTE The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of 10 seconds Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run Attempt to program the PCM with the applicable information Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating t...

Page 249: ...normal operating temperature With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Does the DTC reset All Yes Go To 2 No The SKIM KEY information has been succcessfully programmed into the PCM Test is complete Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A 2 NOTE The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of 10 seconds Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run Attempt to program the...

Page 250: ...O GROUND PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt actuate the A C Clutch Relay Is the A C Clutch Relay operating All Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Remove the A C Clutch Relay from the PDC Ignition on engine not running Measure the v...

Page 251: ... from the PDC to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the C28 A C Clutch Relay Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Remove the A C Clutch Relay from the PDC Measure the resistance between ground and the C28 A C Clutch Control circuit in the PDC Is the resistance below 5...

Page 252: ...TV RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE SLOENOID PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Solenoid harnes...

Page 253: ...nected to battery voltage probe the MTV Relay Ground circuit in the IPM Does the test light illuminate brightly All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the MTV Relay Ground circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the MTV Relay from the IPM Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the MTV Relay Control circuit in the IPM With the ...

Page 254: ...Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 10 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the MTV Solenoid harness connector Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery voltage probe the ground circuit in the MTV Solenoid harness connector Does the test light illuminate brightly All Yes Replace the Ma...

Page 255: ... Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC Ignition on engine not running Measure the voltage of the A14 Fused B circuits in the PDC Is the voltage above 11 0 volts All Yes Go To 3 No Repair the A14 Fused B circuit Check and replace any open fuses P...

Page 256: ...t Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC Measure the resistance between ground and the K51 ASD Relay Control circuit in the PDC Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the K51 ASD Relay Control circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harn...

Page 257: ...T CIRCUIT OPEN PCM NO START PCM START TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Diagnose P0685 Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if set along with this DTC With the DRBIIIt erase the DTC Attempt to start the engine If the engine will not start crank the engine for at least 15 seconds It may be necessary to repeat several times Does the DTC reset All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIO...

Page 258: ...inal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 5 Turn the ignition off Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Attempt to start the eng...

Page 259: ... Relay Output circuits at the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 8 No Repair the open in the ASD Relay Output circuit s Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 8 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view rep...

Page 260: ...now that a DTC s is stored in the Transmission Control Module Erase this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC s have been repaired Using the DRBIIIt read the Transmission Controller DTC and refer to the Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom PCM Diagnostic Information complete All Continue Test Complete 254 DRIVEABILITY NGC ...

Page 261: ...nicate with the TCM refer to the Communication Category and preform the appropriate symptom With the DRBIIIt read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt check the Tr...

Page 262: ...N SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND PCM LOW PCM HIGH TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Due to the fact that the PCM compares the IAT AAT and ECT sensors to see if they are within a calibrated temp of one another the use of a block heater can cause false readings for the PCM Check with the customer to see if they use a block heater Ignition on engine not runnin...

Page 263: ... Yes Go To 5 No Go To 6 5 Inspect the Temperature sensors for any physical damage Inspect the engine coolant Ensure the coolant is at the proper level Refer to the Service Information COOLING Ensure the Temperature sensors are properly mounted WARNING WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS BELTS OR FAN DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHI...

Page 264: ...ble Temperature Sensor harness connector Using a jumper wire jumper across the Temperature Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read the Temperature voltage Is the voltage below 1 0 volt All Yes Replace the applicable Temperature Sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 9 9 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the applicable Temperature Sensor ...

Page 265: ...ST VER 5 NGC 11 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the applicable Temperature Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the Signal circuit in the Temperature harness connector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the Signal circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 12 12 Turn the ign...

Page 266: ...CUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE V37 S C SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN K4 SENSOR GROUND OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Start the engine With the DRBIIIt monitor each switch function for the Speed Control Switches Press and release each Speed Control Button Resume Accel Cancel Decel Coast On Off Set Does each switch function change status when pressing and then depressing each switch All Yes Refer to th...

Page 267: ...S PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the V37 S C Signal circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms for both measurement All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open i...

Page 268: ...chematics as a guide inspect the wire harness and connectors Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 4 NGC 262 DRIVEABILITY NGC P1593 SPEED CONTROL SWITCH STUCK Continued ...

Page 269: ...o The PCM has been successfully programmed Test is complete Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 NOTE The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of 10 seconds Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run Attempt to program the PCM Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Does the DTC reset...

Page 270: ...ector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Turn the ignition to run Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output Off Run Start cavity C1 12 circuit at the appropriate terminal of the ...

Page 271: ... Monitored With the ignition on continuous Set Condition An attempt to program write to the internal EEPROM failed Also checks at power down POSSIBLE CAUSES DRB DISPLAYS WRITE FAILURE DRB DISPLAYS WRITE REFUSED 2ND TIME DRB DISPLAYS SRI MILEAGE INVALID COMPARE SRI MILEAGE WITH ODOMETER TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt perform the SRI Memory Test Does the DRBIIIt display Write Failure A...

Page 272: ... Complete 4 With the DRBIIIt perform the SRI Memory Test Does the DRBIIIt display SRI Mileage Invalid All Yes Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 5 5 Compare the SRI Mileage stored with the Instrument Panel Odometer Is the mileage within the specified range displayed on the DRBIIIt All Yes Test Complete No Update the mileage and retest t...

Page 273: ...ICABILITY 1 NOTE Diagnose any Fuel Gauge high or low DTCs first if set along with this DTC NOTE The following test must be performed on both Fuel Level Sensor Inspect the Fuel Pump Module harness connectors for any corrosion or damage Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To...

Page 274: ...ump Module harness connector Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to ground Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the open in the Ground circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 6 WARNING The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must b...

Page 275: ...ngine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test lig...

Page 276: ...nector Is the resistance below 100 ohms All Yes Repair the short to ground in the SRV Control circuirt Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 6 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connector Disconnect the SRV Solenoid harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR ...

Page 277: ... TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO VACUUM LEAK HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT MAP SENSOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN K1 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN K1 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE IN K4 MAP GROUND CIRCUIT PCM TP SENSOR OPERATION HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN TP SENSOR K6 5 VOLT SUPPLY...

Page 278: ... vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC Inspect the Intake Manifold for leaks and cracks Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks Were any vacuum leaks found All Yes Repair the vacuum leak as necessary Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 3 3 Start the engine With the DRBIIIt monitor the MAP Se...

Page 279: ...N VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 7 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector With the DRBIIIt monitor the TP Sensor voltage Ignition on engine not running Connect a jumper wire between the K22 TP Signal circuit and the K4 Sensor ground circuit Does the TP Sensor voltage change from approximately 4 9 volts to below 0 5 of a volt All Yes Replace the Throttle Position Sensor Perfo...

Page 280: ...r Ground circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 11 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC ...

Page 281: ...ATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Go To 15 15 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K1 MAP Signal circ...

Page 282: ...ector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 18 No Repair the K4 Sensor Ground circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 18 NOTE Before continuing check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion damage or terminal push out Repair as necessary If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace and pr...

Page 283: ...term compensation to long term adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips a freeze frame is stored the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored P2097 DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1 2 RICH When Monitored With the engine running in closed loop mode the ambient battery temperature above 7 C 20 F and altitude below 8500 ft Set Condition If the PCM adds downstream short term compensatio...

Page 284: ...N SYSTEM must be free from leaks ENGINE VACUUM must be at least 13 inches in neutral ENGINE VALVE TIMING must be within specifications ENGINE COMPRESSION must be within specifications ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM must be free of any restrictions or leaks ENGINE PCV SYSTEM must flow freely TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED must be within specifications POWER BRAKE BOOSTER no internal vacuum leaks FUEL must be ...

Page 285: ...IFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector Ignition on engine not running Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector Is the voltage at 2 5 volts All Yes Check the fuel system for contaminants Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 5 NGC No Check the O2 Return circuit for a short to ground open or short to volta...

Page 286: ...ION When Monitored Engine Running Set Condition If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present an error is detected One Trip Fault P2305 IGNITION COIL 2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION When Monitored Engine Running Set Condition If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present an error is detected One Trip Fault P2308 IGNI...

Page 287: ...ABILITY 1 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 8 2 Turn the ignition off Remove the ignition coil NOTE Before continuing inspect the ignition coil for damage or carbon tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot If a problem is found replace the ignition co...

Page 288: ... connector Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit between the Ignition Coil harness connector and the special tool 8815 terminal Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the Coil Control circuit for an open Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector Measure ...

Page 289: ...ap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface The electrode in the spark plug should not move Were any of the above condition present All Yes Replace the Spark Plug Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC 283 DRIVEABILITY NGC P2302 IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT...

Page 290: ...ION Z1 GEN FIELD GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN K20 GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE K20 GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND K20 GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output Turn the ignition off NOTE The battery must be fully charged NOTE The Generator belt tension a...

Page 291: ...age between the Generator case and Battery ground post Is the voltage above 0 1 of a volt All Yes Repair Generator Ground for high resistance Generator Case to Battery ground side Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 3 NGC No Go To 4 4 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector Using a 12 volt test light jumper it across the Generator Field harness connector Ignitio...

Page 292: ...ERIFICATION TEST VER 3 NGC No Go To 8 8 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector Disconnect the PCM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the K20 Gen F...

Page 293: ...CABILITY 1 NOTE If P1603 or P1604 are set along with this DTC diagnose them first before continuing with U0101 NOTE Before continuing inspect all fuses and ensure that all power and ground circuits are operating properly NOTE Check all powers and grounds to the PCM before continuing Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Start the engine allow the engine to run for at least 20 seconds wi...

Page 294: ...used Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 3 Note Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before begin ning Note When attempting to communicate with any of the modules on this vehicle the DRB will display 1 of 2 different communication errors a NO RESPONSE message or a BUS SIGNALS OPEN message Turn the ignition on Using the DRB attempt ...

Page 295: ...he engine on and off several times Leave the engine running for at least 20 second each time With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DTC reset All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt attempt to communicate with the BCM Can communication be established with the BCM All...

Page 296: ...AGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the PCI BUS circuit between the Special Tool 8815 and the BCM harness connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST ...

Page 297: ...veability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt attempt to communicate with the Instrument cluster Can communication be established with the Instrument Cluster All Yes Go To 3 No Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri ate symptom related to no communication with cluster Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 ...

Page 298: ... is operational from the DLC to the SKIM Was the DRB III able to communicate with the SKIM All Yes Go To 3 No Refer to symptom BUS SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the COMMUNICATION category Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connectors Disconnect the SKIM harness connector CAUTION DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNE...

Page 299: ...e DTC are not present at this time The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition With the engine running and at normal operating temperature monitor the DRB parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wire harness Look for parameter values to change and or a DTC to set Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions If possible try to duplicate the conditions under wh...

Page 300: ...0 second each time With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Does the DTC reset All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Ignition on engine not running With the DRBIIIt attempt to communicate with the BCM Can communication be established with the BCM All Yes Go To 3 No Refer to the Communication Category and perform t...

Page 301: ...ALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit from the BCM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool 8815 Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Replace BCM in accordance with the Service Information Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the BCM for an open Perform POWERTR...

Page 302: ... THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the A41 PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Pinout Box Does the test light illuminate brightly All Yes Go To 3 No Repair ...

Page 303: ...arness connector to ground Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 3 No Repair the Ground circuit for an open Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC 3 Disconnect the A C Clutch harness connector Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt actuate the A C Clutch Relay Measure the voltage of the A C Clutch Relay Output circuit in the A C Clutch harness connector Is the voltage above 11 0 vo...

Page 304: ...3 A C Clutch Relay Output circuit between the PDC and the A C Clutch harness connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Replace the A C Clutch Relay Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC No Repair the C3 A C Clutch Relay Output circuit for an open Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 2 NGC 298 DRIVEABILITY NGC CHECKING THE A C RELAY OUTPUT Continued ...

Page 305: ...er is not reset by the micro controller every 65 5 milliseconds EEPROM FAILURE When Monitored With the ignition on Set Condition When the value written to EEPROM memory does not equal the value read back after the write operation RAM FAILURE When Monitored With the ignition on Set Condition The RAM fails a test that checks the RAM s ability to retain memory ROM FAULT When Monitored With the igniti...

Page 306: ... DTCs and then erase the SKIM DTCs Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle With the DRBIIIt read the SKIM DTCs Did the same SKIM DTC return All Yes Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A No Test Complete 300 SKREEM ANTENNA FAILURE Continued ...

Page 307: ...hake that occurs with the PCM due to a SKIM reset or during SECRET KEY transfers to the PCM Set Condition When the SKIM does not receive an expected PCI BUS message trans mission acknowledgement from the PCM after 3 transmit attempts POSSIBLE CAUSES INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION SKREEM PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE Ensure the PCM has proper power and ground c...

Page 308: ...CM and SKREEM DTC s Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle With the DRBIIIt read the SKREEM DTCs Does the code appear All Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A No Test Complete 4 Turn the ignition off Note Visually inspect the related wiring h...

Page 309: ...eceived by the SKIM within 3 5 seconds of transmitting the last Valid Key Code message to the PCM VIN MISMATCH When Monitored With the ignition on Set Condition When the VIN received from the PCM does not match the VIN stored in the SKIM s EEPROM POSSIBLE CAUSES VERIFYING PCM VIN REPLACE SKREEM AND CHECK DTC S INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM PCM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt era...

Page 310: ...M and SKREEM DTC s Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle With the DRBIIIt check for SKREEM DTCs Does the DRBIIIt display the same DTC All Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor dance with the Service Information Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A No The repair is complete Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A 4 Turn the ig...

Page 311: ...ve a transponder response after 8 consec utive transponder read attempts within 2 0 seconds TRANSPONDER ID MISMATCH When Monitored At ignition on and during Key Programming Mode Set Condition When the transponder ID read by the SKIM does not match any of the transponder ID s stored in the SKIM s memory TRANSPONDER RESPONSE MISMATCH When Monitored At ignition on and during Key Programming Mode Set ...

Page 312: ...on With the DRBIIIt read the SKREEM DTCs Is the DTC present for all ignition keys All Yes Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A No Replace the ignition key s that cause the SKIM DTC Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A 4 With the DRBIIIt attempt to reprogram the ignition keys to the SKREEM With t...

Page 313: ...ly inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially broken wires NOTE Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Note Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins TSB that may apply Were any problems found All Yes Repair wiring harness connectors as necessary Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A No ...

Page 314: ...N APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt attempt program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information With the DRBIIIt erase SKREEM DTCs Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle With the DRBIIIt read SKREEM DTCs Did this DTC set again All Yes Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Info...

Page 315: ...2 No Go To 5 Caution Stop All Actuations 2 Turn the ignition off WARNING The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose fitting or line the fuel system pressure must be released Install a fuel gauge Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge NOTE Fuel pressure spe...

Page 316: ...uel system pressure must be released Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged All Yes Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Replace the Fuel Pump Module Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector Turn the ignition on With t...

Page 317: ... Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition off Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector NOTE Check connectors It is critical that the connector is free from any signs of corrosion or deformities Measure the resistance of the A141 Fuel Pump Relay Output circuit from the relay connector to the fuel pump module connector Is the res...

Page 318: ...esting or servicing any fuel system hose fitting or line the fuel system pressure must be released Install special 5 16 fuel line adapter tool 6539 Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the T fitting on the tool 6539 Start the engine and allow the fuel system to reach maximum pressure Turn the ignition off NOTE Fuel specification is 400 KPa 34 KPa 58 psi 5 psi Using special tool C4390 Hose Clamp Pl...

Page 319: ...n Go To 4 2 Turn the ignition off WARNING The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose fitting or line the fuel system pressure must be released Raise vehicle on hoist and disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump module Install special 5 16 fuel line adapter tool 6539 between the disconnected fuel line and the fuel p...

Page 320: ...ant pressure even with the engine off Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose fitting or line the fuel system pressure must be released Install special 5 16 fuel line adapter tool 6539 Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the T fitting on the tool 6539 Start the engine and allow the fuel system to reach maximum pressure Turn the ignition off NOTE Fuel specification is 400 KPa 34 KPa 58 ps...

Page 321: ...ommunicates with the DRB and that there are no DTC s stored in the PCM memory If the PCM reports a No Response condition refer to the Communication category for the proper tests Read the PCM DTC s with the DRB If any DTC s are present they must be repaired before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests Refer to the Symptom list for the related P code that is reported by the PCM Ensure ...

Page 322: ...Yes Go To 4 No Go To 9 Caution Stop All Actuations 4 Turn the ignition off WARNING The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose fitting or line the fuel system pressure must be released Install a fuel gauge Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge NOTE Fuel pr...

Page 323: ... even with the engine off Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose fitting or line the fuel system pressure must be released Gain access to the Fuel Pump Module driver side and the Fuel Tank Module passenger side Visually and Physically inspect the fuel line and siphon hose between the Fuel Pump Module and the Fuel Tank Module Look for disconnected and or damage lines or hoses Were the fue...

Page 324: ...the test light illuminate brightly All Yes Go To 10 No Go To 12 Caution Stop All Actuations 10 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector Note Check connectors It is critical that the connector is free from any signs of corrosion or deformities Clean repair as necessary Using a test light connected to battery voltage probe the Fuel Pump ground circuit at the Fuel Pump ...

Page 325: ...ny signs of corrosion or deformities Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Output circuit from the relay connector to the fuel pump module connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Replace the Fuel Pump Relay Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Repair the open fuel pump relay output circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 319 STARTING ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT ST...

Page 326: ... seized Is the engine able to turn over All Yes Go To 2 No Repair the mechanical condition preventing the starter motor from cranking Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connectors Move the Gear selector through all gear positions from Park to 1st and back While moving the gear selector through each gear measure the resistance between groun...

Page 327: ...he engine may be cranked in the next step Keep away from moving engine parts Briefly connect a jumper wire between Starter Relay B circuit and the Starter Relay Output Circuits Did the Starter Motor crank the engine All Yes Go To 6 No Go To 9 6 Turn the ignition off Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light probe the Ignition Switch Output circuit in the...

Page 328: ...ce of the Starter Relay Output circuit between the Relay and the Solenoid harness connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 10 No Repair Starter Relay Output circuit for an open Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 10 Turn the ignition off Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the Fused B circuit at the Starter Relay termina...

Page 329: ...ition off Disconnect the PCM harness connector Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground probe the PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM harness connector Does the test light illuminate brightly All Yes Go To 3 No Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the PCM harness connector ...

Page 330: ...urn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Are any DTCs present All Yes Refer to the Driveability Category and perform the appropriate symptom Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition on NOTE If you are unable to communicate with the SKIM refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropriate symptom With the DRBIIIt read the SKIM codes Are there any ...

Page 331: ...le on hoist and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module Install special 5 16 fuel line adapter tool 6539 between the disconnected fuel line and the fuel pump module Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the T fitting on the tool 6539 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge NOTE Fuel pressure specification is 400 KP...

Page 332: ...e is above 82 C 180 F allow the engine to cool until 65 C 150 F is reached Start the engine During engine warm up monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82 C 180 F The value should reach at least 82 C 180 F Did the Engine Temperature value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 82 C 180 F A...

Page 333: ...tor 9 Road test the vehicle With the DRBIIIt monitor the engine RPM Make 15 to 20 1 2 2 3 3 4 upshifts Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees 10 Below 25 MPH make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown 11 For a specific DTC drive the vehicle to the Sym...

Page 334: ... from ALL modules Are any DTC s present or is the original condition still present All Yes Repair is not complete refer to the appropriate symptom No Repair is complete POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verifi cation Test must be performed 2 NOTE If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage hav...

Page 335: ...f there are no DTCs present and all components are functional properly the repair is complete Are any DTCs present All Yes Repair is not complete refer to appropriate symptom No Repair is complete POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER 3 NGC APPLICABILITY 1 NOTE After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verifi cation Test must be performed 2 NOTE If the PCM has been replaced and...

Page 336: ...ol did not disengage the repair is not complete Check for TSBs that pertain to speed control problem and then if necessary return to Symptom List 11 Bring the vehicle speed back up to 35 MPH 12 Press the RESUME ACCEL switch If the speed control did not resume the previously set speed the repair is not complete Check for TSBs that pertain to speed control problem and then if necessary return to Sym...

Page 337: ...rform steps 5 8 If a Major OBDII Monitor DTC was repaired skip those steps and continue verification 10 After the ignition has been off for at least 10 seconds restart the vehicle and run 2 minutes 11 If the Good Trip counter changed to one or more and there are no new DTC s the repair was successful and is now complete Erase DTC s and disconnect the DRBIIIt 12 If the repaired DTC has reset the re...

Page 338: ...the repair is complete Did the indicator ball indicate the a leak is present All Yes Repeat the DTC test to identify the leak and repair No Repair is complete SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST VER 1A APPLICABILITY 1 Reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors 2 Obtain the vehicle s unique Personal Identification Number PIN assigned to it s original SKIM This number can be obtained from ...

Page 339: ...8 0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 8 1 CONTROL MODULES 8 2 CONTROL AND SOLENOIDS C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 333 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ...

Page 340: ...TYPICAL VIEW C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 334 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 8 2 CONTROL AND SOLENOIDS Continued ...

Page 341: ...8 3 SENSOR C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 335 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ...

Page 342: ...8 4 FUEL SYSTEM AND EVAP SYSTEM 8 5 SWITCHES C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 336 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ...

Page 343: ...CTION 1 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND 2 F855 20PK YL 5 VOLT SUPPLY 3 C18 20LB BR A C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL 4 AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 G31 20OR VT AAT SIGNAL 2 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K91 20DB YL BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL 2 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 337 CONNECTOR PINOUT...

Page 344: ...K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K19 16DB DG COIL CONTROL NO 1 COIL ON PLUG NO 2 LT GRAY 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K17 16DB TN COIL CONTROL NO 2 COIL ON PLUG NO 3 LT GRAY 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K18 16DB OR COIL CONTROL NO 3 C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 338 CONNECTOR PINOUTS ...

Page 345: ...WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K16 16DB YL COIL CONTROL NO 5 COIL ON PLUG NO 6 LT GRAY 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K10 16DB OR COIL CONTROL NO 6 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR BLACK 3 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 F855 20PK YL 5 VOLT SUPPLY 2 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND 3 K24 20BR LB CKP SIGNAL C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 339 CONNECTOR PINOUTS ...

Page 346: ...SMIT TCM 16 A105 20DB RD FUSED B EGR SOLENOID BLACK 6 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K34 20DB LG EGR SIGNAL 2 F855 20PK YL 5 VOLT SUPPLY 3 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND 4 Z335 18BK WT GROUND 5 6 K35 18DB VT EGR SOL CONTROL ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND 2 K2 18VT OR ECT SIGNAL ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 G6...

Page 347: ...L INJECTOR NO 1 BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K11 16BR YL INJECTOR CONTROL NO 1 FUEL INJECTOR NO 2 BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K12 16BR DB INJECTOR CONTROL NO 2 C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 341 CONNECTOR PINOUTS ...

Page 348: ... NO 3 FUEL INJECTOR NO 4 BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K14 16BR TN INJECTOR CONTROL NO 4 FUEL INJECTOR NO 5 BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 2 K38 16BR OR INJECTOR CONTROL NO 5 C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 342 CONNECTOR PINOUTS ...

Page 349: ... RELAY OUTPUT 2 N4 20DB YL FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL NO 1 3 N5 20DB WT FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL NO 2 4 5 Z210 20BK LB GROUND 6 Z201 16BK GROUND GENERATOR BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 Z20 18BR BK GROUND 2 K20 18BR GY GEN FIELD CONTROL INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND 2 K21 20BR WT IAT SIGNAL C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 343 CONNECTO...

Page 350: ...C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 344 CONNECTOR PINOUTS ...

Page 351: ...01 18BR RD LATE BUILD FUSED B 31 20A A100 18RD VT TRAILER TOW EARLY BUILD FUSED B 34 10A C51 18LB BR FUSED REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY OUTPUT 35 36 20A INTERNAL FUSED B 37 25A INTERNAL FUSED B 38 20A INTERNAL FUSED B 39 20A A109 18OR RD FUSED B 40 40A F515 12PK LB FUSED DOOR NODE RELAY OUTPUT 41 40A F516 12PK FUSED DOOR NODE RELAY OUTPUT 42 40A C7 12DB FUSED FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT 44 25A F525 ...

Page 352: ...NING VALVE RELAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 30 INTERNAL FUSED B 85 INTERNAL GROUND 86 K36 20DB YL MTV CONTROL 87 K136 18BR MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE RELAY OUTPUT 87A STARTER MOTOR RELAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 30 INTERNAL FUSED B 85 T751 20YL IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT START 86 T752 20DG OR STARTER RELAY CONTROL 87 T750 12YL GY STARTER MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT 87A C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 346 CONNECTOR PINOUTS ...

Page 353: ... 7 8 9 10 A107 12TN RD FUSED B 11 12 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 13 K136 18BR MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE RELAY OUTPUT 14 C3 18DB YL A C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT 15 INTEGRATED POWER MODULE C2 DK GRAY 4 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 2 3 A101 12VT RD FUSED B 4 F515 12PK LB FUSED DOOR NODE RELAY OUTPUT INTEGRATED POWER MODULE C3 GRAY 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 2 A112 12OR RD FUSED B ...

Page 354: ...89 18WT YL FOG LAMPS LEFT FRONT FOG LAMP DRIVER 3 W1 18BR TN WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE 4 5 W10 18BR FRONT WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL 6 L778 20WT LB RIGHT FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP DRIVER 7 L777 20WT VT LEFT FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP DRIVER 8 9 10 11 12 13 W20 18BR YL REAR WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL 14 Z118 18BK YL GROUND 15 16 L44 16TN WT RIGHT LOW BEAM LAMP DRIVER 17 L90 18WT OR FOG LAMPS RIGHT FRO...

Page 355: ...NSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT 10 K31 20BR FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL INTEGRATED POWER MODULE C8 WHITE 15 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 F516 12PK FUSED DOOR NODE RELAY OUTPUT 2 C51 18LB BR FUSED REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY OUTPUT 3 W4 12BR OR FRONT WIPER HIGH LOW RELAY HIGH SPEED OUTPUT 4 F316 20PK OR FUSED ACCESSORY RELAY OUTPUT 5 A701 14BR RD EARLY BUILD FUSED B 5 A100 16RD VT TRAILER TOW LATE BUILD FUSED ...

Page 356: ...START 14 15 L3 18WT VT LICENSE LAMP DRIVER 16 F201 20PK LB ORC RUN START DRIVER 17 18 19 F2 18PK YL IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN START 20 L51 18WT DG BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT 21 22 23 24 N1 16DB OR FUEL PUMP RELAY OUTPUT 25 A105 18DB RD FUSED B 26 F525 16TN PK MIDDLE ROW HEATED SEATS FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT KNOCK SENSOR BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K42 20DB OR KS SIGNAL 2 K942 20BR LG KS RETURN...

Page 357: ...SWITCH SIGNAL 3 K106 20VT LB NVLD SOL CONTROL OXYGEN SENSOR 1 1 UPSTREAM BLACK 4 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 Z42 18BK LG GROUND 2 K99 18BR TN O2 1 1 HEATER CONTROL 3 K902 18BR DG O2 RETURN UP 4 K41 18DB LB O2 1 1 SIGNAL OXYGEN SENSOR 1 2 DOWNSTREAM WHITE 4 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 Z43 18BK LB GROUND 2 K299 18BR OR O2 1 2 HEATER CONTROL 3 K904 20DB DG O2 RETURN DOWN 4 K141 20DB YL O2 1 2 SIGNAL C ...

Page 358: ...17 18 Z131 16BK DG GROUND 19 20 G6 16VT GY OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL 21 22 G31 20OR VT AAT SIGNAL 23 24 25 D20 20WT LG SCI RECEIVE PCM 26 D123 20WT BR FLASH PROGRAM ENABLE 27 28 29 A109 18OR RD FUSED B 30 T751 20YL IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT START 31 K141 20DB YL O2 1 2 SIGNAL 32 K904 20DB DG O2 RETURN DOWN 33 34 35 36 D21 20WT GY SCI TRANSMIT PCM 37 D15 20BR WT SCI TRANSMIT TCM 38 D25 20WT VT PCI BUS C O N...

Page 359: ...2 16BR DB INJECTOR CONTROL NO 2 14 K11 16BR YL INJECTOR CONTROL NO 1 15 16 K36 20DB YL MTV CONTROL 17 18 K99 18BR TN O2 1 1 HEATER CONTROL 19 K20 18BR GY GEN FIELD CONTROL 20 K2 18VT OR ECT SIGNAL 21 K22 18BR OR TP SIGNAL 22 K34 20DB LG EGR SIGNAL 23 K1 20VT BR MAP SIGNAL 24 K942 20BR LG KS RETURN 25 K42 20DB OR KS SIGNAL 26 27 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND 28 K961 20BR VT IAC RETURN 29 F855 20PK YL ...

Page 360: ...342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 20 K52 20DB WT EVAP PURGE CONTROL 21 22 23 B29 20DG WT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL 24 25 26 T44 20YL DG AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL 27 T5 20DG YL AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL 28 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT 29 K70 20DB BR EVAP PURGE RETURN 30 31 C18 20LB BR A C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL 32 K91 20DB YL BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL 33 34 V37 20V...

Page 361: ...VE PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE 23 24 25 26 27 T41 18YL DB TRS T41 SENSE 28 T16 16YL OR TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT 29 T50 18YL TN LOW REVERSE PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE 30 T47 18YL DG 2 4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE 31 32 T14 18DG BR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL 33 T52 18DG WT INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL 34 T13 18DG VT SPEED SENSOR GROUND 35 T54 18DG OR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL 36 37 T42 18DG YL TR...

Page 362: ...AY OUTPUT 3 Z723 18BK DG GROUND 4 K173 18BR VT RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID GRAY 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K236 18DB LG SRV SOL CONTROL 2 K342 16BR WT AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT SKREEM MODULE BLACK 6 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 2 D25 20WT VT PCI BUS 3 4 F20 20PK GY IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN START 5 Z120 20BK WT GROUND 6 A118 20RD OR FUSED B C O N N E C T O R P I N O U...

Page 363: ...WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 Z23 20BK VT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH GROUND 2 3 V37 20VT S C SWITCH SIGNAL SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RIGHT BLACK 3 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 Z23 20BK VT SPEED CONTROL SWITCH GROUND 2 3 V37 20VT S C SWITCH SIGNAL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GRAY 3 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 K900 20DB DG SENSOR GROUND 2 K22 18BR OR TP SIGNAL 3 F855 20PK YL 5 VOLT SUPPLY C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T ...

Page 364: ...NOTES 358 ...

Page 365: ...10 0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 10 1 2004 CS 3 5L S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 359 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ...

Page 366: ...10 2 2004 CS 3 5L S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 360 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ...

Page 367: ...10 3 2004 CS 3 5L S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 361 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ...

Page 368: ...NOTES 362 ...

Page 369: ...11 0 CHARTS AND GRAPHS C H A R T S A N D G R A P H S 363 CHARTS AND GRAPHS ...

Page 370: ...C H A R T S A N D G R A P H S 364 CHARTS AND GRAPHS ...

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