Engine Control System 1A-137
14
Check the between ECM to ITP sensor
harness for open wiring or short.
1.
Starter switch "OFF".
2.
Disconnect the ECM.
3.
Disconnect the Intake throttle connector.
4.
Jumper the Intake throttle connector and
measure the resistance at the ECM
connector.
Was the resistance within range?
Pins 69-64
(jumpered:
1-2): 0
Ω
(not jumpered):
∞
Ω
Pins 69-63
(jumpered:
2-4): 0
Ω
(not jumpered):
Pins 64-63
(jumpered:
1-4): 0
Ω
(not jumpered):
∞
Ω
Pins 64/69/
63-ground
(not jumpered):
∞
Ω
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
Repair or replace the faulty harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 20
—
16
Check the ITP sensor.
1.
Test the continuity between ITP sensor
connector pins.
Does the ITP sensor meet the requirements?
Pins 1-2,
Pins 2-4,
Pins 1/2/4-
3/5:
Discontinued
Pins 1-4:
Continued
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15
17
Replace the Intake trottle (ITP sensor).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 20
—
18
Review the DTC.
1.
Certainly connect the ITP sensor and
ECM connectors.
2.
Using Tech 2, clear the DTC.
3.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC43 detected?
—
Go to Step 19
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
19
1.
Replace the ECM.
IMPORTANT:
If necessary (for the vehicle equipped with
idle stop function), input the number of
startups to the replacing ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 20
—
20
Check DTC43 will not be set again.
1.
Using Tech 2, clear the DTC.
2.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC43 detected?
—
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and go to Step 2
Repair is
complete
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No