Engine Control System 1A-99
7
Check the harness between ECM and CKP
sensor for open wiring or short.
1.
Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
2.
Jumper the CKP sensor connector pins
and measure the resistance at the ECM
connector.
Was the resistance within range?
Pins 25-6
(jumpered:
pins 1-2): 0
Ω
(not jumpered):
∞ Ω
Pins 25/6-
ground
(jumpered:
pins 1/2-
ground): 0
Ω
(not jumpered):
∞ Ω
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair or replace the harness with open
wiring or short.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 13
—
9
Check the CKP sensor.
1.
At the CKP sensor connector pins,
measure the resistance.
Was the resistance within range?
[Reference]
Approx.
20~250
Ω
Pin 1/2-
sensor body:
∞ Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 13
—
11
Review the DTC.
1.
Certainly connect the CKP sensor and
ECM connectors.
2.
Using Tech 2, clear the DTC.
3.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC15 detected?
—
Go to Step 12
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
12
1.
Replace the ECM.
IMPORTANT:
If necessary (for the vehicle equipped with
idle stop function), input the number of
startups to the replacing ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 13
—
13
Check DTC15 will not be set again.
1.
Using Tech 2, clear the DTC.
2.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC15 detected?
—
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and go to Step 2
Repair is
complete
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No