Engine Control System 1A-241
6
Replace the intermediate connector.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to Step 14
—
7
Check the common 2 injector side connectors
drive circuit (intermediate connector to
injector) for open wiring or short.
1.
Disconnect the injector side connector
from the intermediate connector.
2.
Disconnect harnesses from the cylinder 2
or 3 injector.
3.
Measure the resistance between injector
terminal and connector pin as well as
between connector pins.
Was the resistance within range?
Cylinder 2-
pins 2:
0
Ω
Cylinder 3-
pins 3:
0
Ω
Pins 2-3:
∞
Ω
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair or replace the faulty harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 14
—
9
Measure the resistance between injector
terminals (resistance of coil) for cylinders 2
and 3.
Was the resistance within range?
0.4
Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the faulty injector(s).
Is the action complete?
—
Go to Step 11
—
11
Check DTC278 will not be set again.
1.
Restore the vehicle.
2.
Using Tech 2, clear the DTC.
3.
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
4.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC278 detected?
—
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and go to Step 2
Repair is
complete
12
Review the DTC.
1.
Restore the vehicle.
2.
Using Tech 2, clear the DTC.
3.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC278 detected?
—
Go to Step 13
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
13
1.
Replace the ECM.
IMPORTANT:
If necessary (for the vehicle equipped with
idle stop function), input the number of
startups to the replacing ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 14
—
14
Check DTC278 will not be set again.
1.
Using Tech 2, clear the DTC.
2.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC278 detected?
—
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and go to Step 2
Repair is
complete
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No