
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.22 A/C DOES NOT W O R K SUFFICIENTLY.
22
A/C does not work.
DESCRIPTION
• A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Improper refrigerant charging amount
• Open A/C magnetic clutch
• Open circuit between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch
• Poor GND of A/C magnetic clutch
• Refrigerant pressure switch is struck open.
• A/C relay is stuck open.
• Seized A/C compressor
• Open circuit between A/C switch and PCM through both refrigerant pressure switch and A/C amplifier
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Connect NGS tester to DLC.
Turn ignition switch on.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is any DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC Is displayed:
Go to next step.
2
Disconnect A/C compressor connector.
Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Is there correct voltage at terminal of A/C
compressor magnetic clutch connector?
Specification
More than 10.5 V
Yes
Inspect for GND condition of magnetic clutch on
A/C compressor.
If GND condition is okay, inspect for open circuit
of magnetic clutch coil.
No
Go to next step.
3
Disconnect refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Connect jumper wire between terminals of A/C
high pressure switch connector.
Connect NGS tester to DLC.
Access A/C SW or ACCS PID on NGS tester.
Turn ignition switch on.
Turn A/C switch on and set blower fan at any
speed.
Does A/C SW or ACCS PID read on?
Yes
Inspect refrigerant pressure switch operation.
If switch is okay, go to next step.
No
Inspect for following:
• A/C switch is stuck open.
• Open circuit between refrigerant pressure
switch and PCM terminal 41
• Open circuit of blower motor fan switch and
resister (if blower motor does not operate)
• Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C
amplifier
• Open circuit between A/C amplifier and
refrigerant pressure switch
4
Remove jumper wire from switch connector.
Reconnect connector to refrigerant pressure
switch.
Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Does fan operate?
Yes
Inspect for stuck open A/C relay.
Replace as necessary.
No
Inspect following and repair or replace as neces
sary:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• A/C compressor for being seized
5
Verify test results. If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
N0.23 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY.
23
A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously.
DESCRIPTION
• A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Stuck engagement
• A/C relay is stuck closed.
• Short to GND between A/C switch and PCM
• Short to GND circuit between A/C relay and PCM
• A/C relay to magnetic clutch circuit is shorted to battery power
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Connect NGS tester to DLC.
Turn ignition switch on.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is any DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
F1-139
Содержание 626 Station Wagon
Страница 25: ...CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM With Immobilizer System OUTLINE F1 4 ...
Страница 179: ...OUTLINE SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM S m ç g fT I C g 3 3 21 A m Hi p È a t ï S 3 M h d 0H ÜB 1 Hl J e F2 3 ...
Страница 183: ...CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENT LOCATION F2 7 ...
Страница 204: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE FEATURES OUTLINE J 2 OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION J 2 SPECIFICATIONS J 2 D J 1 ...
Страница 206: ...AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE GF4A EL FEATURES OUTLINE K1 2 OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION K 1 2 SPECIFICATION K1 2 K1 1 ...
Страница 266: ...SHIFT MECHANISM 6 Apply grease to the cam as shown K2 59 ...
Страница 418: ...TROUBLESHOOTING KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION S 37 ...
Страница 454: ...WARNING AND INDICATOR SYSTEM O p e ra tin g O rd e r T 32 ...