ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
OUTLINE
• No change has been made from the current 626 (GF, GW) models, except for the following DTCs.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC INSPECTION
DTC Table
DTC No.
Output Pattern
Display on the NGS
Possible cause
P0120
TP-CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Accelerator position sensor
malfunction
P0510
CLOSED THROrrLE POS
SWITCH MALFUNCTION
Idle switch malfunction
?TC Troubleshooting
DTC P0120
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Input voltage from accelerator position sensor is below 0.3 V or above 4.7 V when engine switch is
turned to ON position.
• Input voltage from accelerator position sensor is above 1.35 V when idle switch is turned on.
• Voltage difference between main and monitor accelerator position snensor signal is above 0.9 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Accelerator position sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring from throttle position sensor terminal
D
to PCM terminal 2B
• Open or short circuit in wiring from throttle position sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2A
• Open or short circuit in wiring from throttle position sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2F
• Open or short circuit in wiring from throttle position sensor terminal C to PCM terminal 2H
• Idle switch malfunction
• Accelerator position sensor or idle switch misadjustment
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
Does throttle position sensor connector or
PCM connector have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to next step.
2
Implement PID/DATA MONITOR AND
RECORD (TP V and TP2 V) of
DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK using NGS. Is the
voltage as specified?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 4.
3
Verify that the accelerator pedal and idle
switch are properly installed.
See F2-15 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
Yes
Go to Step
8
.
No
Go to Step 10.
4
Disconnect accelerator position sensor
connector. Turn engine switch on. Is there
5 V at connector terminal A?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness. (PCM
terminal 2A-accelerator position sensor terminal A)
5
Is there continuity between connector
terminal B and PCM terminal 2F?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
6
Is there continuity between connector
terminal C and PCM terminal 2H?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
7
Is there continuity between connector
terminal D and PCM terminal 2B?
Yes
Replace throttle position sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
8
Is idle switch okay?
See F2-21 IDLE SWITCH INSPECTION
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace idle switch, then go to Step 10.
9
Clear diagnostic trouble code from memory.
Is same code No. present after performing
“After Repair Procedure”?
Yes
Go to Step 1.
No
Intermittent poor connection in harness or connector.
Repair connector and/or harness, then go to next step.
10
Clear diagnostic trouble code from memory.
Is there any diagnostic trouble code present
after performing “After Repair Procedure”?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
F2-23
Содержание 626 Station Wagon
Страница 25: ...CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM With Immobilizer System OUTLINE F1 4 ...
Страница 179: ...OUTLINE SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM S m ç g fT I C g 3 3 21 A m Hi p È a t ï S 3 M h d 0H ÜB 1 Hl J e F2 3 ...
Страница 183: ...CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENT LOCATION F2 7 ...
Страница 204: ...MANUAL TRANSAXLE FEATURES OUTLINE J 2 OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION J 2 SPECIFICATIONS J 2 D J 1 ...
Страница 206: ...AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE GF4A EL FEATURES OUTLINE K1 2 OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION K 1 2 SPECIFICATION K1 2 K1 1 ...
Страница 266: ...SHIFT MECHANISM 6 Apply grease to the cam as shown K2 59 ...
Страница 418: ...TROUBLESHOOTING KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION S 37 ...
Страница 454: ...WARNING AND INDICATOR SYSTEM O p e ra tin g O rd e r T 32 ...